During her 12-year tenure as a state employee, appellee, who is
[…] proceedings consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
For the text of ch. 31, § 23,
see n 10,
infra. The general
Massachusetts Civil Service law, Mass.Gen.Laws Ann., ch. 31, was
recodified on January 1, 1979, 1978 Mass. Acts, ch. 393, and the
veterans' preference is now found at Mass.Gen.Laws Ann., ch. 31,
§ 26 (West 1979). Citations in this opinion, unless otherwise
indicated, are to the ch. 31 codification in effect when this
litigation was commenced.
[
Footnote 2]
No statutory claim was brought under Title VII of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e
et seq. Section
712 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-11, provides that
"[n]othing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to
repeal or modify any Federal, State, territorial or local law
creating special rights or preference for veterans."
The parties have evidently assumed that this provision precludes
a Title VII challenge.
[
Footnote 3]
The appellee's case had been consolidated with a similar action
brought by Carol A. Anthony, a lawyer whose efforts to obtain a
civil service Counsel I position had been frustrated by ch. 31,