Section 14(b) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of
[…] Pp.
441 U. S.
764-765.
580 F.2d 298, reversed and remanded.
BRENNAN, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
STEWART, WHITE, MARSHALL, and BLACKMUN, JJ., joined, and in all but
Part III of which BURGER, C.J., and POWELL, REHNQUIST, and STEVENS,
JJ., joined. BLACKMUN, J., filed a concurring opinion,
post, p.
441 U. S. 765.
STEVENS, J., filed an opinion concurring in part and dissenting in
part, in which BURGER, C.J., and POWELL and REHNQUIST, JJ., joined,
post, p.
441 U. S.
767.
Page 441 U. S. 753
MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN delivered the opinion of the Court.
Section 14(b) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of
1967 (ADEA), 81 Stat. 607, as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 633(b),
provides in pertinent part:
"In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a
State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment
because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to
grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may
be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of
sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State
law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated:
Provided, . . . [i]f any requirement for the commencement
of such proceedings is imposed by a State authority other than a
requirement of the filing of a written and signed statement of the
facts upon which the proceeding is based, the proceeding shall be
deemed to have been commenced for the purposes of this subsection
at the time such statement is sent by registered mail to the
appropriate State authority."
This case presents three questions under that section. First,
whether § 14(b) requires an aggrieved person to resort to
appropriate state remedies before bringing suit under § 7(c)
of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 626(c). Second, if so, whether the