Section 14(b) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of
[…] unlawful practice occurred, or"
"(2) in a case to which section 633(b) of this title applies,
within three hundred days after the alleged unlawful practice
occurred or within thirty days after receipt by the individual of
notice of termination of proceedings under State law, whichever is
earlier."
"Upon receiving a notice of intent to sue, the Secretary shall
promptly notify all persons named therein as prospective defendants
in the action and shall promptly seek to eliminate any alleged
unlawful practice by informal method of conciliation, conference,
and persuasion."
[
Footnote 10]
Title 29 U.S.C. § 626(e) provides:
"Sections 255 and 259 of this title shall apply to actions under
this chapter."
Title 29 U.S.C. § 255 provides in relevant part:
"Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947 . . ."
"(a) if the cause of action accrues on or after May 14, 1947 --
may be commenced within two years after the cause of action
accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless
commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued,
except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation
may be commenced within three years after the cause of action
accrued."
[
Footnote 11]
Moreover, even the danger that state remedies will be
inadvertently bypassed by otherwise proper ADEA plaintiffs will
soon become nonexistent. After July 1, 1979, the EEOC will
administer the ADEA.
See Reorg. Plan No. 1 of 1978, 3 CFR
321 (1979).