Section 14(b) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of
[…] Malotti v. Ford Motor Co., 418 F.
Supp. 430, 434 (ED Mich.1976).
Page 441 U. S. 760
This implication is made express by the last sentence of §
14(b), which specifically provides:
"If any requirement for the commencement of such proceedings is
imposed by a State authority other than a requirement of the filing
of a written and signed statement of the facts upon which the
proceeding is based, the proceeding shall be deemed to have been
commenced for the purposes of this subsection at the time such
statement is sent by registered mail to the appropriate State
authority."
29 U.S.C. § 633(b). State limitations periods are, of
course, requirements "other than a requirement of the filing of a
written and signed statement of the facts upon which the proceeding
is based." Therefore, even if a State were to make timeliness a
precondition for commencement, rather than follow the more typical
pattern of making untimeliness an affirmative defense, a state
proceeding will be deemed commenced for purposes of § 14(b) as
soon as the complaint is filed.