Held: A New York statute forbidding permanent
[…] preparation of individuals for participation as citizens, and in
the preservation of the values on which
Page 441 U. S. 86
our society rests. [
Footnote
2/6] After then observing that teachers play a critical part in
all this, the Court holds that New York's citizenship requirement
is constitutional because it bears a rational relationship to the
State's interest in furthering these educational goals.
I perceive a number of difficulties along the easy road the
Court takes to this conclusion:
First, the New York statutory structure itself refutes the
argument. Section 3001(3), the very statute at issue here, provides
for exceptions with respect to alien teachers "employed pursuant to
regulations adopted by the commissioner of education permitting
such employment." Section 3001-a (McKinney 1970) provides another
exception for persons ineligible for United States citizenship
because of oversubscribed quotas. Also, New York is unconcerned
with any citizenship qualification for teachers in the private