Held: A New York statute forbidding permanent
[…] citizenship. [
Footnote 13]
Appellees, and aliens similarly situated, in effect have chosen to
classify themselves. They prefer to retain citizenship in a foreign
country, with the obligations it entails
Page 441 U. S. 81
of primary duty and loyalty. [
Footnote 14] They have rejected the open invitation
extended to qualify for eligibility to teach by applying for
citizenship in this country. The people of New York, acting through
their elected representatives, have made a judgment that
citizenship should be a qualification for teaching the young of the
State in the public schools, and § 3001(3) furthers that
judgment. [
Footnote 15]
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
The statute provides:
"No person shall be employed or authorized to teach in the
public schools of the state who is:"
"
* * * *"
"3. Not a citizen. The provisions of this subdivision shall not
apply, however, to an alien teacher now or hereafter employed,
provided such teacher shall make due application to become a
citizen and thereafter within the time prescribed by law shall
become a citizen. The provisions of this subdivision shall not
apply after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, to an alien
teacher employed pursuant to regulations adopted by the
commissioner of education permitting such employment."
N.Y.Educ.Law § 3001(3) (McKinney 1970).
The statute contains an exception for persons who are ineligible
for United States citizenship solely because of an oversubscribed
quota. § 3001-a (McKinney 1970). Because this statutory
provision is in all respects narrower than the exception provided