Section 901(a) of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972
[…] Stat. 532: "any employee of any such common carrier"). Analogously,
the Court has implied causes of action in favor of the United
States in cases where the statute creates a duty in favor of the
public at large.
See Wyandotte Transportation Co. v. United
States, 389 U. S. 191,
389 U. S.
200-202 (33 U.S.C. § 409: "It shall not be lawful
[to obstruct navigable waterways]");
United States v. Republic
Steel Corp., 362 U. S. 482
(same).
The only case that deviates from this pattern is
Santa Clara
Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U. S. 49, which
involved Title I of the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, 25 U.S.C.
§ 1302 (8): "No Indian tribe . . . shall deny to any person
within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws."
Martinez, however, involved an attempt to imply a cause of
action in a virtually unique situation --
i.e., against an
Indian tribe, protected by a strong presumption of autonomy and
self-government, as well as by a special duty on the part of the