Section 901(a) of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972
[…] determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means. In
the case of any action terminating, or refusing to grant or
continue, assistance because of failure to comply with a
requirement imposed pursuant to this section, the head of the
Federal department or agency shall file with the committees of the
House and Senate having legislative jurisdiction over the program
or activity involved a full written report of the circumstances and
the grounds for such action. No such action shall become effective
until thirty days have elapsed after the filing of such
report."
Section 903 of Title IX, 86 Stat. 374, as set forth in 20 U.S.C.
§ 1683, provides for judicial review of actions taken under
§ 902:
"Any department or agency action taken pursuant to section 1682
of this title shall be subject to such judicial review as may
otherwise be provided by law for similar action taken by such
department or agency on other grounds. In the case of action, not
otherwise subject to judicial review, terminating or refusing to
grant or to continue financial assistance upon a finding of failure
to comply with any requirement imposed pursuant to section 1682 of
this title, any person aggrieved (including any State or political
subdivision thereof and any agency of either) may obtain judicial
review of such action in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5, and
such action shall not be deemed committed to unreviewable agency
discretion within the meaning of section 701 of that title."
[
Footnote 5]
Section 601 of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78
Stat. 252, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, provides:
"No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race,
color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be