Section 901(a) of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972
[…] such an imbalance exists with respect to the participation in, or
receipt of the benefits of, any such program or activity by the
members of one sex."
"(c) . . . For purposes of this chapter an educational
institution means any public or private preschool, elementary, or
secondary school, or any institution of vocational, professional,
or higher education, except that in the case of an educational
institution composed of more than one school, college, or
department which are administratively separate units, such term
means each such school, college, or department."
[
Footnote 4]
Section 902, 86 Stat. 374, as set forth in 20 U.S.C.§ 1682,
provides:
"Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend
Federal financial assistance to any education program or activity,
by way of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of
insurance or guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the
provisions of section 1681 of this title with respect to such
program or activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of
general applicability which shall be consistent with achievement of
the objectives of the statute authorizing the financial assistance
in connection with which the action is taken. No such rule,
regulation, or order shall become effective unless and until
approved by the President. Compliance with any requirement adopted
pursuant to this section may be effected (1) by the termination of
or refusal to grant or to continue assistance under such program or
activity to any recipient as to whom there has been an express
finding on the record, after opportunity for hearing, of a failure
to comply with such requirement, but such termination or refusal
shall be limited to the particular political entity, or part
thereof, or other recipient as to whom such a finding has been
made, and shall be limited in its effect to the particular program,
or part thereof, in which such noncompliance has been so found, or
(2) by any other means authorized by law:
Provided,
however, That no such action shall be taken until the
department or agency concerned has advised the appropriate person
or persons of the failure to comply with the requirement and has
determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means. In
the case of any action terminating, or refusing to grant or
continue, assistance because of failure to comply with a
requirement imposed pursuant to this section, the head of the
Federal department or agency shall file with the committees of the
House and Senate having legislative jurisdiction over the program
or activity involved a full written report of the circumstances and
the grounds for such action.