Petitioner, as a party to numerous Government contracts, was
[…] [the FOIA] is designed to
permit nondisclosure in such
cases."
"[The FOIA] lists in a later subsection the specific categories
of information which
may be exempted from disclosure.
[
Footnote 16]"
We therefore conclude that Congress did not limit an agency's
discretion to disclose information when it enacted the FOIA. It
necessarily follows that the Act does not afford Chrysler any right
to enjoin agency disclosure.
III
Chrysler contends, however, that, even if its suit for
injunctive relief cannot be based on the FOIA, such an action can
be premised on the Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1905. The
Act provides:
"Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or
of any department or agency thereof, publishes, divulges,
discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not
authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of
his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination
or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or
filed with, such
Page 441 U. S. 295
department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which
information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes,
operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity,
confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income,
profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership,
corporation, or association; or permits any income return or copy
thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof
to be seen or examined by any person except as provided by law;
shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than
one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or
employment."
There are necessarily two parts to Chrysler's argument: that
§ 1905 is applicable to the type of disclosure threatened in
this case, and that it affords Chrysler a private right of action
to obtain injunctive relief.
A
The Court of Appeals held that § 1905 was not applicable to