Petitioner, as a party to numerous Government contracts, was
[…] person, the trade secrets or processes of any person, firm,
copartnership, corporation, or association embraced in any
examination or investigation conducted by the commission, or by
order of the commission, or by order of any member thereof. Any
offense against the provisions of this section shall be a
misdemeanor and be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000, or by
imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both, in the discretion of
the court, and such offender shall also be dismissed from office or
discharged from employment."
[
Footnote 26]
15 U.S.C. § 176a (1940 ed.):
"Any statistical information furnished in confidence to the
Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce by individuals,
corporations, and firms shall be held to be confidential, and shall
be used only for the statistical purposes for which it is supplied.
The Director of the Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce shall
not permit anyone other than the sworn employees of the Bureau to
examine such individual reports, nor shall he permit any statistics
of domestic commerce to be published in such manner as to reveal
the identity of the individual, corporation, or firm furnishing
such data."
[
Footnote 27]
H.R.Rep. No. 304,
supra, n 24, at A127.
[
Footnote 28]
In a December 1, 1953, opinion, the Attorney General advised the
Secretary of the Treasury that he should regard himself as bound by
§ 1905. The Attorney General noted: