Petitioner, as a party to numerous Government contracts, was
[…] Leiken, Preferential Treatment in the Skilled Building Trades: An
Analysis of the Philadelphia Plan, 56 Cornell L.Rev. 4 (1970);
Comment, The Philadelphia Plan: A Study in the Dynamics of
Executive Power, 39 U.Chi.L.Rev. 723 (1972); Note, Executive Order
11246: Anti-Discrimination Obligations in Government Contracts, 44
N.Y.U.L.Rev. 590 (1969).
The Executive Order itself merely states that it is promulgated
"[u]nder and by virtue of the authority vested in [the] President
of the United States by the Constitution and statutes of the United
States." 3 CFR 339 (1964-1965 Comp.).
[
Footnote 34]
63 Stat. 377, as amended, 40 U.S.C. § 471
et seq.
The Act as amended is prefaced with the following declaration of
policy:
"It is the intent of the Congress in enacting this legislation
to provide for the Government an economical and efficient system
for (a) the procurement and supply of personal property and
nonpersonal services, including related functions such as
contracting, inspection, storage, issue, specifications, property
identification and classification, transportation and traffic
management, establishment of pools or systems for transportation of
Government personnel and property by motor vehicle within specific
areas, management of public utility services, repairing and
converting, establishment of inventory levels, establishment of
forms and procedures, and representation before Federal and State
regulatory bodies; (b) the utilization of available property; (c)
the disposal of surplus property; and (d) records management."
40 U.S.C. § 471.
The Act explicitly authorizes Executive Orders "necessary to
effectuate [its] provisions." § 486(a). However, nowhere in
the Act is there a specific reference to employment
discrimination.
Lower courts have suggested that § 486(a) was the authority