Petitioner, as a party to numerous Government contracts, was
[…] made pursuant to authority granted by Congress. It is not for us to
say that the 'public interest' will be furthered or retarded by the
Chain Broadcasting Regulations. The responsibility belongs to the
Congress for the grant of valid legislative authority and to the
Commission for its exercise."
Id. at
319 U. S.
224.
The respondents argue, however, that, even if these regulations
do not have the force of law by virtue of Executive Order 11246, an
explicit grant of legislative authority for such
Page 441 U. S. 309
regulations can be found in 5 U.S.C. § 301, commonly
referred to as the "housekeeping statute." [
Footnote 39] It provides:
"The head of an Executive department or military department may
prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the
conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its
business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records,
papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding
information from the public or limiting the availability of records
to the public."
The antecedents of § 301 go back to the beginning of the
Republic, when statutes were enacted to give heads of early
Government departments authority to govern internal departmental
affairs. Those laws were consolidated into one statute in 1874. and