Held: A conviction by a nonunanimous six-person jury in
[…] persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in
which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or
confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be
tried before a jury of six persons, five of whom must concur to
render a verdict. The accused shall have a right to full
voir
dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors
peremptorily. The number of challenges shall be fixed by law.
Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and
intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury."
Article 779(A), La.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. (West Supp. 1979),
states:
"A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the punishment
may be a fine in excess of five hundred dollars or imprisonment for
more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, five
of whom must concur to render a verdict."
[
Footnote 2]
The Sixth Amendment provides:
"In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right
to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and
district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which