Respondent Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. (CBS), brought
[…] any claimants may agree among themselves as to the proportionate
division of compulsory licensing fees among them, may lump their
claims together and file them jointly or as a single claim, or may
designatee a common agent to receive payment on their behalf."
17 U.S.C.App. § 111(d)(5)(A). And the newly created
compulsory license for the use of copyrighted co,positions in
jukeboxes is also a blanket license, which is payable to the
performing rights societies such as ASCAP unless an individual
copyright holder can prove his entitlement to a share. §
116(c)(4). Moreover, in requiring noncommercial broadcasters to pay
for their use of copyrighted music Congress again provided that,
"[n]otwithstanding
Page 441 U. S. 16
any provision of the antitrust laws" copyright owners "may
designate common agents to negotiate, agree to pay, or receive
payments." § 118(1). Though these provisions are not directly
controlling, they do reflect an opinion that the blanket license,
and ASCAP, are economically beneficial in at least some
circumstances.
There have been District Court cases holding various ASCAP