Section 632 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, which requires
[…] political safeguard.
See L. Tribe, American Constitutional
Law 1077 n. 3 (1978). The safeguard is also inadequate where, as
here, the deprivation affects only a small and distinct segment of
the workforce, of which few legislators or voters will ever be a
part. Thus, the elderly should receive an extra measure of judicial
protection from majoritarian political processes in circumstances
such as those presented here.
[
Footnote 2/2]
In its statement of findings and purpose for the Age
Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, 81 Stat. 602, 29 U.S.C.
§ 621(a), Congress noted that:
"(1) in the face of rising productivity and affluence, older
workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain
employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from
jobs;"
"(2) the setting of arbitrary age limits regardless of potential
for job performance has become a common practice, and certain
otherwise desirable practices may work to the disadvantage of older
persons;"
"(3) the incidence of unemployment, especially long-term
unemployment with resultant deterioration of skill, morale, and
employer acceptability is, relative to the younger ages, high among
older workers; their numbers are great and growing; and their
employment problems grave. . . ."
[