The National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) certified unions as
[…] It confines the judiciary to its proper role in
construing statutes, which is to interpret them so as to give
effect to congressional intention. The Court's new "affirmative
expression" rule releases that brake.
II
The interpretation of the National Labor Relations Act announced
by the Court today is not "fairly possible." The Act's wording, its
legislative history, and the Court's own precedents leave "the
intention of the Congress . . . revealed too distinctly to permit
us to ignore it because of mere misgivings as to power."
Moore
Ice Cream Co. v. Rose, supra, at
289 U. S. 379.
Section 2(2) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 152(2), defines
"employer" as
". . . any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or
indirectly,
but shall not include the United States or any
wholly owned Government corporation, or any Federal Reserve Bank,
or any State or political subdivision thereof, or any person
subject to the Railway Labor Act, as amended from time to time, or
any labor organization (other than when acting as an employer), or
anyone acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor
organization."
(Emphasis added.) Thus, the Act covers all employers not within
the eight express exceptions. The Court today substitutes amendment
for construction to insert one more exception -- for
church-operated schools. This is a particularly transparent