Respondents, California residents, brought this suit in a
[…] vehicle anywhere within this state by himself or agent, which
appointment shall also be irrevocable and binding upon his executor
or administrator."
Cal.Veh.Code Ann. § 17451 (West 1971).
An administrator of the decedent's estate was appointed in
California and was served personally.
[
Footnote 2]
Nev.Rev.Stat. § 41.035(1) as it existed in 1968, found in
official edition, 1965 Nev.Stats., p. 1414 (later amended by 1968
Nev. Stats., p. 44, 1973 Nev.Stats., p. 1532, and 1977 Nev.Stats.
pp. 985, 1539):
"No award for damages in an action sounding in tort brought
under section 2 may exceed the sum of $25,000 to or for the benefit
of any claimant. No such award may include any amount as exemplary
or punitive damages or as interest prior to judgment."
Nev.Rev.Stat. § 41.031 (1977):
"1. The State of Nevada hereby waives its immunity from
liability and action and hereby consents to have its liability
determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied
to civil actions against natural persons and corporations, except
as otherwise provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.038, inclusive, and
subsection 3 of this section, if the claimant complies with the
limitations of NRS 41.032 to 41.036, inclusive, or the limitations
of the NRS 41.010. The State of Nevada further waives the immunity
from liability and action of all political subdivisions of the
state, and their liability shall be determined in the same manner,
except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.038, inclusive,
and subsection 3 of this section, if the claimant complies with the
limitations of NRS 41.032 to 41.036, inclusive."
"2. An action may be brought under this section, in a court of
competent jurisdiction of this state, against the State of Nevada,
any agency of the state, or any political subdivision of the state.
In an action against the state or any agency of the state, the