Respondents, California residents, brought this suit in a
[…] relations, for States to accord each other immunity or to respect
any established limits on liability. They are free to do so. But if
a federal court were to hold, by inference from the structure of
our Constitution and nothing else, that California is not free in
this case to enforce its policy of full compensation, that holding
would constitute the real intrusion
Page 440 U. S. 427
on the sovereignty of the States -- and the power of the people
-- in our Union.
The judgment of the California Court of Appeal is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 17451 of the Code provides:
"The acceptance by a nonresident of the rights and privileges
conferred upon him by this code or any operation by himself or
agent of a motor vehicle anywhere within this state, or in the
event the nonresident is the owner of a motor vehicle then by the
operation of the vehicle anywhere within this state by any person
with his express or implied permission, is equivalent to an
appointment by the nonresident of the director or his successor in
office to be his true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served
all lawful processes in any action or proceeding against the
nonresident operator or nonresident owner growing out of any
accident or collision resulting from the operation of any motor
vehicle anywhere within this state by himself or agent, which
appointment shall also be irrevocable and binding upon his executor
or administrator."
Cal.Veh.Code Ann. § 17451 (West 1971).
An administrator of the decedent's estate was appointed in
California and was served personally.
[
Footnote 2]
Nev.Rev.Stat. § 41.035(1) as it existed in 1968, found in
official edition, 1965 Nev.Stats., p. 1414 (later amended by 1968
Nev.