The Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (Act)
[…] "period," appear together in § 6 in only one other place.
Paragraph(3) of § 6(b) provides:
"As soon as practicable after June 30 of each year, and in any
event prior to October 1 of such year, the Secretary shall
determine the national average weekly wage for the three
consecutive calendar quarters ending June 30. Such
determination shall be the applicable national average
wage for the
period beginning with October 1 of that year
and ending with September 30 of the next year. The initial
determination under this paragraph shall be made as soon
as practicable after [October 27, 1972]."
33 U.S.C. § 906(b)(3). (Emphasis added.) Elsewhere in
§ 6, both minimum and maximum limits on total disability
benefits are tied to the "applicable national average weekly wage
as
determined by the Secretary under paragraph(3). . . ."
33 U.S.C. § 906(b)(1);
see § 906(b)(2).
Congress' careful use of the word "determination" and its verb form
strongly suggests that it intended the term to refer only to the
Secretary of Labor's annual
determination under §
6(b)(3) of the national average weekly wage, not to the