Petitioner Blue Shield, a Texas insurance company, offers
[…] of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or
tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the
business of insurance:
Provided, That after June 30, 1948,
the Act of July 2, 1890, as amended, known as the Sherman Act, and
the Act of October 15, 1914, as amended, known as the Clayton Act,
and the Act of September 26, 1914, known as the Federal Trade
Commission Act, as amended [15 U.S.C. 41
et seq.], shall
be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such
business is not regulated by State Law."
Section 3(b), as set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1013(b),
provides:
"(b) Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the said
Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or
intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation."
[
Footnote 2/2]
The Court argues that the silence with respect to agreements
between insurers and third parties, coupled with the fact that
Congressmen did discuss horizontal agreements between insurance
companies, establishes by negative inference that third-party