The California Automobile Franchise Act (Act) requires an
[…] S.D.Comp.Laws Ann. §§ 32-6A-3 to 32-6A (1976); Tenn.Code
Ann. § 59-1714 (Supp. 1978); Vt.Stat.Ann., Tit. 9, §
4074(c)(9) (Supp. 1977-1978); Va.Code § 46.1-547(d) (Supp.
1978); W.Va.Code § 47-17-5(i) (Supp. 1978); Wis.Stat.Ann.
§§ 218.01(3), (8) (1957 and Supp. 1978-1979).
[
Footnote 8]
See Cal.Veh. Code Ann. § 507 (West Supp.
1978).
[
Footnote 9]
Within 30 days after the hearing, or of a decision of a hearing
officer, the Board must render its decision, or the establishment
or relocation of the proposed franchise is deemed approved.
See Cal.Veh.Code Ann. § 3067 (West Supp. 1978).
[
Footnote 10]
See n 1,
supra.
[
Footnote 11]
California Veh.Code Ann. § 11713.2 (West Supp. 1978)
provides:
"It shall be unlawful and a violation of this code for any
manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor
branch licensed under this code:"
"
* * * *"
"(
l) To modify, replace, enter into, relocate,
terminate or refuse to renew a franchise in violation of Article 4
(commencing with Section 3060) of Chapter 6 of Division 2."
[
Footnote 12]
The California Legislature expressly identified the state