The California Automobile Franchise Act (Act) requires an
[…] additional franchise to be established."
"(4) Whether the franchisees of the same line-make in that
relevant market area are providing adequate competition and
convenient consumer care for the motor vehicles of the line-make in
the market area which shall include the adequacy of motor vehicle
sales and service facilities, equipment, supply of vehicle parts,
and qualified service personnel."
"(5) Whether the establishment of an additional franchise
would increase competition and therefore be in the public
interest."
(Emphasis added.)
[
Footnote 3/14]
Cf. Iowa Code § 322 A. 4 (1977); S.D.Comp.Laws
Ann. §§ 32-6A-3, 32-6A-4 (1976).
See generally
Comment,
supra, 439 U.S.
96fn3/3|>n. 3, at 1062-1063.
[
Footnote 3/15]
Cal.Veh.Code Ann. § 3066(b) (West Supp. 1978) ("The
[existing] franchisee shall have the burden of proof to establish
there is good cause not to enter into a franchise establishing or
relocating an additional motor vehicle dealership").
[
Footnote 3/16]
See ante at
439 U. S. 110
n. 14; Brief for Appellees 10 n. 13.
[
Footnote 3/17]
Cf. statutes cited in
439 U.S.
96fn3/10|>n. 10,
supra.
[
Footnote 3/18]
Cf. Iowa Code § 322 A. 7 (1977).
[
Footnote 3/19]
See Brief for Appellees 10 n. 13.
[
Footnote 3/20]