The California Automobile Franchise Act (Act) requires an
[…] "When such a protest is filed, the board shall inform the
franchisor that a timely protest has been filed, that a hearing is
required pursuant to Section 3066, and that the franchisor shall
not establish or relocate the proposed dealership until the board
has held a hearing as provided in Section 3066, nor thereafter,
if the board has determined that there is good cause for not
permitting such dealership."
(Emphasis added.) Section 507 defines the 314-square-mile area
that encompasses competitors with standing to challenge new
dealerships.
[
Footnote 3/13]
In addition to the portion of § 3062 quoted in
439 U.S.
96fn3/12|>n. 12,
supra, § 3063 provides:
"
In determining whether good cause has been established for
not entering into or relocating an additional franchise for the
same line-make, the board shall take into consideration the
existing circumstances, including, but not limited to:"
"(1) Permanency of the investment."
"(2) Effect on the retail motor vehicle business and the
consuming public in the relevant market area."
"(3) Whether it is injurious to the public welfare for an
additional franchise to be established."