Inventory accounting for tax purposes is governed by
[…] on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in
keeping his books."
Section 446(b) provides, however, that, if the method used by
the taxpayer
"does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable
income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the
[Commissioner], does clearly reflect income."
Regulations promulgated under § 446, and in effect for the
taxable year 1964, state that "no method of accounting is
acceptable unless, in the opinion of the Commissioner, it clearly
reflects income." Treas.Reg. § 1.446-1(a)(2), 26 CFR §
1.446-1(a)(2) (1964). [
Footnote
10]
Section 471 prescribes the general rule for inventories. It
states:
"Whenever in the opinion of the [Commissioner] the use
Page 439 U. S. 532
of inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the
income of any taxpayer, inventory shall be taken by such taxpayer
on such basis as the [Commissioner] may prescribe as conforming as
nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or
business and as most clearly reflecting the income."
As the Regulations point out, § 471 obviously establishes
two distinct tests to which an inventory must conform. First, it
must conform "as nearly as may be" to the "best accounting
practice," a phrase that is synonymous with "generally accepted
accounting principles."