Inventory accounting for tax purposes is governed by
[…] In 1964, petitioner, a
tool manufacturer, wrote down in accord with "generally accepted
accounting principles" what it regarded as "excess" inventory to
its own estimate of the "net realizable value" (generally scrap
value) of the "excess" goods (mostly spare parts), but continued to
hold the goods for sale at their original prices. It offset the
write-down against 1964 sales, and thereby produced a net operating
loss for that year. The Commissioner disallowed the offset,
maintaining that the writedown did not reflect income clearly for
tax purposes. Deductions for bad debts are covered by § 166.
Section 166(c) provides that an accrual-basis taxpayer "shall be
allowed (in the discretion of the [Commissioner]) a deduction for a
reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts." In 1965,
petitioner added to its reserve and asserted as a deduction under
§ 166(c) a sum that presupposed a substantially higher
charge-off rate for bad debts than it had experienced in
immediately preceding years. The Commissioner ruled that the
addition was excessive,
Page 439 U. S. 523