Inventory accounting for tax purposes is governed by
[…] Inventory accounting for tax purposes is governed by
§§ 446 and 471 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
Section 446 provides that taxable income is to be computed under
the taxpayer's normal method of accounting unless that method "does
not clearly reflect income," in which event taxable income is to be
computed "under such method as, in the opinion of the
[Commissioner], does clearly reflect income." Section 471 provides
that
"[w]henever in the opinion of the [Commissioner] the use of
inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income
of any taxpayer, inventory shall be taken by such taxpayer on such
basis as the [Commissioner] may prescribe as conforming as nearly
as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or business
and as most clearly reflecting income."
The implementing Regulations require a taxpayer to value
inventory for tax purposes at cost unless "market" (defined as
replacement cost) is lower. The Regulations specify two situations
in which inventory may be valued below "market" as so defined: (1)