Inventory accounting for tax purposes is governed by
[…] accepted accounting principles" is not enough; § 446(b), and
§ 471 as well, of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 446(b)
and 471, prescribe, as an independent requirement, that inventory
accounting methods must "clearly reflect income." The Tax Court
rejected Thor's argument that its write-down of "excess" inventory
was authorized by Treasury Regulations, 64 T.C. at 167-171, and
held that the Commissioner had not abused his discretion in
determining that the write-down failed to reflect 1964 income
clearly.
B
Inventory accounting is governed by §§ 446 and 471 of
the Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 446 and 471. Section 446(a) states
the general rule for methods of accounting:
"Taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting
on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in
keeping his books."
Section 446(b) provides, however, that, if the method used by
the taxpayer
"does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable
income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the
[Commissioner], does clearly reflect income."
Regulations promulgated under § 446, and in effect for the
taxable year 1964, state that "no method of accounting is
acceptable unless, in the opinion of the Commissioner, it clearly
reflects income." Treas.Reg. § 1.446-1(a)(2), 26 CFR §