Inventory accounting for tax purposes is governed by
[…] In this
respect, at least, tax accounting travels a two-way street.
[
Footnote 14]
See, e.g., H.R.Doc. No. 140, 87th Cong., 1st Sess., 14
(1961) (the President's tax message); B. Bittker & L. Stone,
Federal Income, Estate, and Gift Taxation 843 (4th ed.1972);
Skinner, Inventory Valuation Problems, 50 Taxes 748-749 (1972);
Schwaigart, Increasing IRS Emphasis on Inventories Stresses Need
for Proper Practices, 19 J.Tax. 66, 69 (1963).
[
Footnote 15]
The Commissioner also contends that Thor's write-down of
"excess" inventory was prohibited by Treas.Reg. § 1.471-2(f),
26 CFR § 1.471-2(f) (1964). That section states:
"The following methods . . . are not in accord with the
regulations in this part: "
"(1) Deducting from the inventory . . . an estimated
depreciation in the value thereof."
"(2) Taking work in process, or other parts of the inventory, at
a nominal price or at less than its proper value."
"(3) Omitting portions of the stock on hand."
See Rev.Rul. 77-364, 1977-2 Cum.Bull. 183 (percentage
write-down of "slow" and "doubtful" inventory violates §
1.471-2 (f)(1)); Rev.Rul. 77-228, 1977-2 Cum.Bull. 182 (deduction
from closing inventory of "excess" items still retained for sale
violates § 1.471-2 (f)(3)). The Court of Appeals and the Tax
Court did not consider these contentions. In view of our
disposition, we need not consider them either.
[
Footnote 16]
Until 1973, § 1.471-2(b) of the applicable Regulations
provided in pertinent part:
"In order clearly to reflect income, the inventory practice of a
taxpayer should be consistent from year to year, and greater weight
is to be given to consistency than to any particular method of
inventorying or basis of valuation so long as the method or basis
used is substantially in accord with §§ 1.471-1 to
1.471-9. An inventory that can be used under the best accounting
practice in a balance sheet showing the financial position of the
taxpayer can, as a general rule, be regarded as clearly reflecting
his income."