Inventory accounting for tax purposes is governed by
[…] Footnote
14] the Commissioner, in his discretion, may insist on a high
evidentiary standard before allowing write-downs of inventory to
"market." Because Thor provided no objective evidence of the
reduced market value of its "excess" inventory, its write-down was
plainly inconsistent with the Regulations, and the Commissioner
properly disallowed it. [
Footnote 15]
C
The taxpayer's major argument against this conclusion is based
on the Tax Court's clear finding that the write-down conformed to
"generally accepted accounting principles." Thor points to language
in Treas.Reg. § 1.446-1(a)(2), 26 FR § 1.446-1(a)(2)
(1964), to the effect that
"[a] method of accounting which reflects the consistent
application of generally
Page 439 U. S. 539
accepted accounting principles . . .
will ordinarily be
regarded as clearly reflecting income."
(Emphasis added.) Section 1.471-2(b), 26 CFR § 1.471-2(b)
(1964), of the Regulations likewise stated that an inventory taken
in conformity with best accounting practice "can,
as a general
rule, be regarded as clearly reflecting . . . income"
(emphasis added). [
Footnote