Appellant, assertedly the illegitimate son of Mario Lalli, who
[…] substantially related to the important state interests the
statute
Page 439 U. S. 276
is intended to promote. We therefore find no violation of the
Equal Protection Clause.
The judgment of the New York Court of.Appeals is
Affirmed.
For the reasons stated in his dissent in
Trimble v.
Gordon, 430 U. S. 762,
430 U. S. 777
(1977), MR. JUSTICE REHNQUIST concurs in the judgment of
affirmance.
[
Footnote 1]
1965 N.Y. Laws, ch. 958, § 1. The statute was initially
codified as N.Y.Decedent Est.Law § 83-a. In 1966. it was
recodified without material change as N.Y.Est., Powers & Trusts
Law § 4-1.2 (McKinney 1967). 1966 N.Y. Laws, ch. 952. Further
nonsubstantive amendments were made the next year. 1967 N.Y.Laws,
ch. 686, §§ 28, 29.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 4-1.2 in its entirety provides:
"(a) For the purposes of this article:"
"(1) An illegitimate child is the legitimate child of his mother
so that he and his issue inherit from his mother and from his
maternal kindred."
"(2) An illegitimate child is the legitimate child of his father
so that he and his issue inherit from his father if a court of
competent jurisdiction has, during the lifetime of the father, made
an order of filiation declaring paternity in a proceeding
instituted during the pregnancy of the mother or within two years
from the birth of the child."
"(3) The existence of an agreement obligating the father to
support the illegitimate child does not qualify such child or his