Section 3(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (Act)
[…] dissent's argument. As the Board found, the effect of this
transaction would have been the formation of a financially unsound
bank holding company. Thus, the Board's attempt to prevent this
effect and to induce respondent to form an enterprise that met the
Board's standards of financial soundness was entirely consistent
with the language the dissent cites. Moreover, congressional
concern with financial soundness and capital adequacy is by no
means "irrelevant,"
post at
439 U. S. 257,
to whether the Board's attempt exceeded its authority.
[
Footnote 19]
Section 9 of the Bank Holding Company Act, 70 Stat. 138, as
amended, 12 U.S.C. § 1848, provides that "[t]he findings of
the Board as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence,
shall be conclusive."
[
Footnote 20]
We also find substantial evidence to sustain the Board's
determination that considerations involving the convenience and
needs of the community do not support respondent's application.
Indeed, the Board previously has recognized the connection between