Section 3(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (Act)
[…] causes a bank to become a subsidiary of a bank holding company; (3)
for any bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect
ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank if, after
such acquisition, such company will directly or indirectly own or
control more than 5 per centum of the voting shares of such bank;
(4) for any bank holding company or subsidiary thereof, other than
a bank, to acquire all or substantially all of the assets of a
bank; or (5) for any bank holding company to merge or consolidate
with any other bank holding company."
Section 2(a)(1) of the Act, 70 Stat. 133, as amended, 84 Stat.
1760, 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1), defines a "bank holding company"
as "any company which has control over any bank or over any company
that is or becomes a bank holding company by virtue of this
Act."
A company has "control" over a bank or over any company if
"(A) the company directly or indirectly or acting through one or
more other persons owns, controls, or has power to vote 25 per
centum or more of any class of voting securities of the bank or
company;"
"(B) the company controls in any manner the election of a
majority of the directors or trustees of the bank or company;
or"
"(C) the Board determines, after notice and opportunity for
hearing, that the company directly or indirectly exercises a