Section 3(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (Act)
[…] the Board had determined necessary to sustain the financial
soundness of the enterprise. Thus, the Board was entitled to
conclude that respondent would not be a sufficient source of
financial and managerial strength to its subsidiary bank. Having so
determined, the Board was entitled to deny the application.
[
Footnote 20]
Page 439 U. S. 254
We hold that the Board's actions were within the authority
conferred by Congress and were supported by substantial evidence.
Consequently, the judgment is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
More specifically, § 3(a), 70 Stat. 134, as amended, 80
Stat. 237, 12 U.S.C. § 1842(a), provides in pertinent
part:
"It shall be unlawful, except with the prior approval of the
Board, (1) for any action to be taken that causes any company to
become a bank holding company; (2) for any action to be taken that
causes a bank to become a subsidiary of a bank holding company; (3)
for any bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect
ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank if, after
such acquisition, such company will directly or indirectly own or
control more than 5 per centum of the voting shares of such bank;
(4) for any bank holding company or subsidiary thereof, other than
a bank, to acquire all or substantially all of the assets of a
bank; or (5) for any bank holding company to merge or consolidate
with any other bank holding company."
Section 2(a)(1) of the Act, 70 Stat. 133, as amended, 84 Stat.
1760, 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1), defines a "bank holding company"
as "any company which has control over any bank or over any company
that is or becomes a bank holding company by virtue of this
Act."