Section 3(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (Act)
[…] § 1842(a), prohibits any company from acquiring control of a
bank without prior approval by the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System (Board). [
Footnote 1] Under § 3(c)(1)
Page 439 U. S. 236
of the Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(1), the Board may not
approve a transaction that would create a monopoly or further an
attempt to monopolize the business of banking. In addition, it must
disapprove a transaction that would generate anticompetitive
effects not clearly outweighed by beneficial effects upon the
bank's ability to serve the community. § 1842(c)(2). The final
sentence of § 3(c) directs that,
"[i]n every case, the Board shall take into consideration the
financial and managerial resources and future prospects of the
company or companies and the banks concerned, and the convenience
and needs of the community to be served. [
Footnote 2] "
Page 439 U. S. 237
The threshold question before us is whether this final sentence
authorizes the Board to disapprove a transaction on grounds of
financial unsoundness in the absence of any anticompetitive impact.
If so, we must decide whether the Board can only exercise that