Section 3(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (Act)
[…] in equity and $1 million in debt would have raised the bank's
invested-asset ratio to only 6.8%, $1.5 million short of the
minimum 9%. The additional $2.1 million in total capital would have
raised the bank's capital-asset ratio for 1975 from 5.2% to 7.4%.
However, amortization of the $3.7 million acquisition debt and the
$1 million in capital notes would have caused the ratio to dwindle
to 5.2% by 1987, well short of the Board's 8% minimum. App.
52-54.
[
Footnote 9]
The Court of Appeals had jurisdiction to review the Board's
order pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1848.
[
Footnote 10]
Section 329 provides that no state bank may be admitted to
membership in the Federal Reserve System unless
"it possesses capital stock and surplus which, in the judgment
of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, are
adequate in relation to the character and condition of its assets
and to its existing and prospective deposit liabilities and other
corporate responsibilities."
38 Stat. 258, as amended, 12 U.S.C. § 329.
Section 1816 enumerates the factors to be considered in the
determination whether to grant a bank federal deposit insurance
coverage:
"The financial history and condition of the bank, the adequacy