The issue in this case involves the computation of the
[…] 35,
291 U. S. 41-42
(1934). That principle survived in substance in the 1954 Code; and
to treat differently charitable and noncharitable distributions of
capital gain for the purpose of computing the alternative tax under
§ 1201(b) "stresses the form at the neglect of substance."
Statler Trust v. Commissioner, 361 F.2d at 131. We agree
with the Second Circuit that "the letter of § 1201(b) must
yield when it would lead to an unfair and unintended result."
Ibid.
Page 439 U. S. 200
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Subchapter J of the Code, 26 U.S.C. § 641
et seq.
(1964 ed.), deals with the taxation of estates, trusts,
beneficiaries, and decedents. Section 641(b) provides that the tax
on estates and trusts "shall be computed in the same manner as in
the case of an individual, except as otherwise provided in this
part."
[
Footnote 2]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 1202 (1964 ed.) provides:
"In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, if for any
taxable year the net long-term capital gain exceeds the net
short-term capital loss, 50 percent of the amount of such excess
shall be a deduction from gross income.