The issue in this case involves the computation of the
[…] be offset against the estate's capital gains before application of
the alternative tax. The deduction was thought necessary to honor
the congressional purpose animating the § 691(c) deduction of
avoiding imposition of both estate and income taxes on sums
included in an estate as income in respect of a decedent.
See,
e.g., Read v. United States, 320 F.2d 550 (CA5 1963);
Meissner v. United States, 176 Ct.Cl. 684, 364 F.2d 409
(1966);
Estate of Sidles v. Commissioner, 65 T.C. 873
(1976),
acq. 1976-2 Cum.Bull. 2.
[
Footnote 9]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 661(a) (1964 ed.) states:
"(a) Deduction."
"In any taxable year there shall be allowed as a deduction in
computing the taxable income of an estate or trust (other than a
trust to which subpart B applies), the sum of -- "
"(1) any amount of income for such taxable year required to be
distributed currently (including any amount required to be
distributed which may be paid out of income or corpus to the extent
such amount is paid out of income for such taxable year); and"
"(2) any other amounts properly paid or credited or required to
be distributed for such taxable year;"
"but such deduction shall not exceed the distributable net
income of the estate or trust."
Title 26 U.S.C. § 662(a) (1964 ed.) provides:
"(a) Inclusion."