The issue in this case involves the computation of the
[…] currently and any other amount properly paid or credited or
required to be distributed for the taxable year. Section 662(a), in
turn, essentially directs a beneficiary to include in its gross
income amounts described in § 661(a). [
Footnote 10]
Page 439 U. S. 190
We agree that these provisions of the Code provide a sound
justification for treating income distributable to taxable
beneficiaries as belonging to them, rather than to the estate
and
Page 439 U. S. 191
hence for reducing the net long-term gain to be taxed to the
estate under § 1201(b) by the amount of gain distributable and
taxable to the beneficiary. We also agree, as do the executors,
that, because § 663 [
Footnote 11] provides expressly that amounts qualifying
as charitable deductions under § 62(c) "shall not be included
as amounts falling within section 661(a) or 662(a)," charitable
distributions or set-asides are not within the conduit system
applicable to noncharitable beneficiaries. We reject the
Government's view, however, that this explanation for the
application of § 1201 to taxable distributions of capital