The issue in this case involves the computation of the
[…] that figure, and the regular tax rates were then applied to the
resulting amount. To this partial tax was added an amount
equivalent to 25% of the "excess of the net long-term capital gain
over the net short-term capital loss."
The issue here involves the computation of the alternative tax
of a decedent's estate that had net long-term capital gains,
[
Footnote 3] a portion of which
-- pursuant to the terms of the decedent's will -- was "during the
taxable year, paid or permanently set aside" for charitable
purposes within the meaning of § 642(c), 26 U.S.C. §
642(c) (1964 ed.). That section permitted an estate to deduct
"without limitation" amounts designated for charitable purposes by
the controlling instrument, subject, however, to "proper adjustment
. . . for any deduction allowable to the estate or trust under
section 1202. . . ." [
Footnote
4]
Page 439 U. S. 184
I
Walter E. Disney, who died in 1966, left 45% of the residue of
his estate by will to a designated charitable trust. During the
years 1967 and 1968, petitioners, executors of the estate, sold
securities making up part of the residue of the estate, thereby