The issue in this case involves the computation of the
[…] computing the taxable income of an estate or trust (other than a
trust to which subpart B applies), the sum of -- "
"(1) any amount of income for such taxable year required to be
distributed currently (including any amount required to be
distributed which may be paid out of income or corpus to the extent
such amount is paid out of income for such taxable year); and"
"(2) any other amounts properly paid or credited or required to
be distributed for such taxable year;"
"but such deduction shall not exceed the distributable net
income of the estate or trust."
Title 26 U.S.C. § 662(a) (1964 ed.) provides:
"(a) Inclusion."
"Subject to subsection (b), there shall be included in the gross
income of a beneficiary to whom an amount specified in section
661(a) is paid, credited, or required to be distributed (by an
estate or trust described in section 661), the sum of the following
amounts:"
"(1) Amounts required to be distributed currently."
"The amount of income for the taxable year required to be
distributed currently to such beneficiary, whether distributed or
not. If the amount of income required to be distributed currently