The issue in this case involves the computation of the
[…] then, in lieu of the amount provided in the preceding sentence,
there shall be included in the gross income of the beneficiary an
amount which bears the same ratio to distributable net income
(reduced by the amounts specified in (A)) as the other amounts
properly paid, credited or required to be distributed to the
beneficiary bear to the other amounts properly paid, credited, or
required to be distributed to all beneficiaries."
[
Footnote 10]
The amount deductible by the estate under § 661(a) and
includable in the gross income of the beneficiaries under §
662(a) is generally limited by "distributable net income," defined
in 26 U.S.C. § 643(a) (1964 ed.) as taxable income computed
with certain modifications. One such modification is the exclusion
of
"[g]ains from the sale or exchange of capital assets . . . to
the extent that such gains are allocated to corpus and are not (A)
paid, credited, or required to be distributed to any beneficiary
during the taxable year, or (B) paid, permanently set aside, or to
be used for the purposes specified in section 642(c)."
§ 643(a)(3).
Section 643(a)(3) has been variously interpreted by the Second
and Ninth Circuits and by the parties in the course of this
litigation. The Second Circuit, in
Statler Trust,
considered capital gains set aside for charity to be "inclu[ded] in