The issue in this case involves the computation of the
[…] normal tax, would be the amount due. The Government calculates the
alternative tax to be $125,000 and thus insists that the normal tax
in the amount of $88,000 was properly payable. [
Footnote 7] As we have indicated, resolution of
the issue turns on whether the net long-term gain to which the
Page 439 U. S. 187
alternative tax is applicable is permissibly reducible by the
amount of the charitable set-asides in the years in question. On
this score, we agree with the executors, and reverse the Court of
Appeals.
II
The Government's position rests on what it deems to be the plain
language of § 1201(b), which directs that the "excess of the
net long-term capital gain over the net short-term capital loss" be
taxed. This language, it is said, unambiguously embraces income
distributed to or set aside for charitable beneficiaries, even
though in their hands the same income would be tax exempt.
The difficulty with the Government's position is that §