The Price-Anderson Act (Act), having the dual purpose of
[…] U.S.C. § 5801
et seq. (1970 ed., Supp. V), the
Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) has now replaced the AEC as the
licensing and regulatory authority.
[
Footnote 2]
A "nuclear incident" is defined as
"any occurrence . . . within the United States causing, within
or outside the United States, bodily injury, sickness, disease, or
death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of
property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic,
explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special
nuclear, or byproduct material. . . ."
42 U.S. . § 2014(q).
[
Footnote 3]
"The term 'person indemnified' means (1) with respect to a
nuclear incident occurring within the United States . . . the
person with whom an indemnity agreement is executed and any other
person who may be liable for public liability. . . ."
42 U.S.C. § 2014(t).
[
Footnote 4]
By the terms of the Act as originally passed, it was only
applicable to licenses issued between August 30, 1954, and August