Respondent, indicted for federal drug offenses, moved before
[…] important policy or to serve values protected by
Page 437 U. S. 116
the Double Jeopardy Clause, but that manifestly is not the case.
Rather, today's decision fashions an entirely arbitrary distinction
that creates precisely the evils that the Double Jeopardy Clause
was designed to prevent. I would affirm the judgment of the Court
of Appeals.
[
Footnote 2/1]
See also Finch v. United States, 433 U.
S. 676 (1977) (applying rule of
Jenkins to
dismissal entered on basis of stipulated facts);
United States
v. Martin Linen Supply Co., 430 U. S. 564
(1977).
[
Footnote 2/2]
Section 3731 provides that the United States may obtain
appellate review of a "dismissal," "except that no appeal shall lie
where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution
prohibits further prosecution."
[
Footnote 2/3]
The Court cites with approval
Sanabria v. United States,
ante 437 U. S. 54;
United States v. Martin Linen Supply Co., supra; Fong Foo v.
United States, 369 U. S. 141
(1962);
Kepner v. United States, 195 U.
S. 100 (1904); and
United States v. Ball,
163 U. S. 662
(1896).
[