Employees of petitioner corporation sought to distribute a
[…] (CA5 1970),
cert. denied, 400 U.S. 1021 (1971),
enf'g 170 N.L.R.B. 315 (1968) (
accord);
Washington State Service Employees, 188 N.L.R.B. 957, 959
(1971) (right to demonstrate in support of another employer's
employees);
Yellow Cab, Inc., 210 N.L.R.B. 568, 569 (1974)
(right to distribute literature in support of another employer's
employees). We express no opinion, however, as to the correctness
of the particular balance struck between employees' exercise of
§ 7 rights and employers' legitimate interests in any of the
above-cited cases.
[
Footnote 14]
Congress modeled the language of § 7 after that found in
§ 2 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 70, 29 U.S.C. §
102, which declares that it is the public policy of the United
States that workers
"shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of
employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of . . .
representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted
activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual
aid or protection. . . ."
See S.Rep. No. 573, 74th Cong., 1st Sess., 9 (1935);
H.R.Rep. No. 1147, 74th Cong., 1st Sess., 15 (1935). This section
of the Norris-LaGuardia Act expresses Congress' recognition of the
"right of wage earners to organize and to act jointly in questions
affecting wages, conditions of labor,