Title 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (1976 ed.) makes it a federal
[…] in judgment in part), and would vitiate one of the fundamental
rights established by the Fifth Amendment.
The trial court's rulings here led to an erroneous resolution in
the defendant's favor on the merits of the charge. As
Fong Foo
v. United States makes clear, the Double Jeopardy Clause
absolutely bars a second trial in such circumstances. The Court of
Appeals thus lacked jurisdiction of the Government's appeal.
Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Reversed.
* MR. JUSTICE WHITE joins Parts I, II-A, and III of this
opinion.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (1976 ed.) provides in relevant
part:
"Prohibition of illegal gambling businesses."
"(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs,
or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined
not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both."
"(b) As used in this section --"
"(1) 'illegal gambling business' means a gambling business which
-- "
"(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political
subdivision in which it is conducted;"
"(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance,