Title 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (1976 ed.) makes it a federal
[…] MR. JUSTICE STEVENS, concurring.
Although I join the text of the Court's opinion, I cannot agree
with the dictum in footnote 23. It is true "that there is no
statutory barrier to an appeal from an order dismissing only a
portion of a count,"
ante at
437 U. S. 69 n.
23, but it is equally true that there is no statutory authority for
such an appeal. It necessarily follows -- at least if we are
faithful to the concept that federal courts have only such
jurisdiction as is conferred by Congress -- that the Court of
Appeals had no jurisdiction of this appeal.
The Criminal Appeals Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3731 (1976 ed.),
authorizes the United States to appeal an order of a district
Page 437 U. S. 79
court
"dismissing an indictment or information
as to any one or
more counts, except that no appeal shall lie where the double
jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further
prosecution."
(Emphasis added.) By its plain terms, this statute does not
encompass the present case.
Putting to one side the question whether an acquittal may
properly be regarded as an order "dismissing an indictment" within
the meaning of the statute,
see United States v. Martin Linen