Title 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (1976 ed.) makes it a federal
[…] last term. All of those seem to say if a judgment of acquittal or
judgment of dismissal is entered on legal grounds, as opposed to
containing or importing a finding of fact, and the reversal of that
decision would not require a new trial, then it may be
reversed."
"
* * * *"
"In
Fong Foo [v. United States, 369 U. S.
141 (1962)] the jury had been discharged, and it would
have been necessary to draw a new jury and start a new trial, and
in
Jenkins, they specifically distinguished
Fong
Foo from the
Wilson-Jenkins-Serfass group. . . ."
[
Footnote 10]
Another provision of § 3731 authorizes the Government to
appeal from orders "suppressing or excluding evidence . . . not
made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy and before the
verdict or finding on [the] indictment." The Government does not
contend that the ruling excluding numbers evidence was appealable
under this provision. By its plain terms, moreover, this second
paragraph of § 3731 does not authorize this appeal, since the