Appellants, at least five of whom are not residents of Alaska,
[…] also that no imposition, duties or restriction, shall be laid by
any State on the property of the United States, or either of
them."
9 Journal of the Continental Congress 908-909 (1777) (Library of
Congress ed., 1907).
[
Footnote 17]
In authorizing the construction of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline,
Congress expressly found that
"[t]he early development and delivery of oil and gas from
Alaska's North Slope
to domestic markets is in the
national interest because of growing domestic shortages and
increasing dependence upon insecure foreign sources."
43 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (1970 ed., Supp. V) (emphasis
added).
[
Footnote 18]
In enacting the Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Act of 1976,
15 U.S.C. § 719
et seq. (1976 ed.) Congress
declared:
"(1) a natural gas supply shortage exists in the contiguous
States of the United States;"
"(2) large reserves of natural gas in the State of Alaska could
help significantly to alleviate this supply shortage;"
"(3) the expeditious construction of a viable natural gas
transportation system for delivery of Alaska natural gas to United
States markets is in the national interest; and"
"(4) the determinations whether to authorize a transportation