The Endangered Species Act of 1973 (Act) authorizes the
[…] in public funds."
Ante at
437 U. S.
174.
MR. JUSTICE REHNQUIST, dissenting.
In the light of my Brother POWELL's dissenting opinion, I am far
less convinced than is the Court that the Endangered Species Act of
1973, 16 U.S.C. § 1531
et seq. (1976 ed.), was
intended to prohibit the completion of the Tellico Dam. But the
very difficulty and doubtfulness of the correct answer to this
legal question convinces me that the Act did not prohibit the
District Court from refusing, in the exercise of its traditional
equitable powers, to enjoin petitioner from completing the Dam.
Section 11(g)(1) of the Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1) (1976
ed.), merely provides that
"any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf . . . to
enjoin any person, including the United States and any other
governmental instrumentality or agency . . who is alleged to be in
violation of any provision of this chapter."
It also grants the district courts "jurisdiction, without regard
to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to
enforce any such provision."
This Court had occasion in
Hecht Co. v. Bowles,
321 U. S. 321
(1944), to construe language in an Act of Congress that lent far