The Endangered Species Act of 1973 (Act) authorizes the
[…] programs
for the protection of endangered animals." 1973
House Hearings 205 (statement of Assistant Secretary of the
Interior). (Emphasis added.)
As it was finally passed, the Endangered Species Act of 1973
represented the most comprehensive legislation for the preservation
of endangered species ever enacted by any nation. Its stated
purposes were "to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which
endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved,"
and "to provide a program for the conservation of such . . .
species. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b) (176 ed.). In furtherance
of these goals, Congress expressly stated in § 2(c) that "all
Federal departments and agencies
shall seek
to
conserve endangered species and threatened species. . . ." 16
U.S.C. § 1531(c) (1976 ed.). (Emphasis added.) Lest there be
any ambiguity as to the meaning of this statutory directive, the
Act specifically defined "conserve" as meaning
"to use and the use of
all methods and procedures which are
necessary to bring
any endangered species or