Petitioner, in support of his insanity defense to a bank robbery
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed,
and the case is remanded for proceedings consistent with this
opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
MR. JUSTICE BLACKMUN took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Petitioner did not file a post-trial motion for judgment of
acquittal, which he was entitled to do under Fed.Rule Crim. Proc.
29 (c).
[
Footnote 2]
Although the Court of Appeals did not cite
Davis v. United
States, 160 U. S. 469
(1895), that decision would require this allocation of burdens.
[
Footnote 3]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 2106 provides:
"The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction
may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment,
decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review,
and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate
judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to
be had as may be just under the circumstances."
[
Footnote 4]
There is no claim in this case that the trial court committed
error by excluding prosecution evidence which, if received, would
have rebutted any claim of evidentiary insufficiency.
[
Footnote 5]
When a district court determines, at the close of either side's