Petitioner, in support of his insanity defense to a bank robbery
[…] and lay testimony in rebuttal. Before the case was submitted to the
jury, the District Court denied a motion for acquittal. The jury
found petitioner guilty as charged, and thereafter his motion for a
new trial on the ground that the evidence was insufficient to
support the verdict was denied. The Court of Appeals, holding that
the Government had failed to rebut petitioner's proof as to
insanity, reversed and remanded to the District Court to determine
whether a directed verdict of acquittal should be entered or a new
trial ordered, citing,
inter alia, as authority for such a
remand, 28 U.S.C. § 2106, which authorizes federal appellate
courts to remand a cause and
"direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or
order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just
under the circumstances."
Held: The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment
precludes a second trial once the reviewing court has found the
evidence insufficient to sustain the jury's verdict of guilty, and
the only "just" remedy available for that court under 28 U.S.C.