The United States brought an antitrust suit against petitioner,
[…] bear on this broader question. I do so because the rationale of the
dissent necessarily carries over to that question.
I
The Capper-Volstead Act, 42 Stat. 388, 7 U.S.C. § 291
et seq. (1976 ed.), like the Sherman Act which it
modifies, was populist legislation which reacted to the increasing
concentrations of economic power which followed on the heels of the
industrial revolution. The Sherman Act was the first legislation to
deal with the problems of participation of small economic units in
an economy increasingly dominated by economic titans. Next enacted
was § 6 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 730, la U.S.C. § 17
(1976 ed.), which provides:
"The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of
commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be
construed to forbid the existence and operation
Page 436 U. S. 830
of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations,
instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital
stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual
members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the
legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the
members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or
conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws."
This legislation linked industrial labor and farmers as the kind
of economic units of individuals for whom it was thought necessary
to permit cooperation -- cartelization in economic parlance -- in
order to survive against the economically dominant manufacturing,