After a lengthy rulemaking proceeding, the Federal
[…] however, that "the Commission probably did not intend for this . .
. statemen[t] to be read literally," 181 U.S.App.D.C. at 26, 555
F.2d at 963, and, indeed, it appears from the context that the
statement was intended only as an explanation of why the Commission
was adopting a First Amendment, rather than an antitrust,
focus.
[
Footnote 31]
Prior to 1952, § 307(d) provided that decisions on renewal
applications "shall be limited to and governed by the same
considerations and practice which affect the granting of original
applications."
See Communications Act of 1934, §
307(d), 48 Stat. 1084. In 1952, the section was amended to provide
simply that renewal "may be granted . . . if the Commission finds
that public interest, convenience, and necessity would be served
thereby." Communications Act Amendments, 1952, § 5, 66 Stat.
714. The House Report explained that the previous language "is
neither realistic nor does it reflect the way in which the
Commission actually has handled renewal cases," H.R.Rep. No. 1750,