This litigation originated as a challenge to the validity of
[…] supplied.)
Page 436 U. S. 745
As a matter of historical fact, Congress has always left the
States broad discretion in shaping the programs that, like EA,
authorize assistance to persons not eligible for AFDC in the hope
of preventing lasting welfare dependency. Under the former §
406(d) family services program, [
Footnote 20] the States had "considerable latitude in
providing services to non-welfare recipients on the grounds that
they [were]
former or potential' recipients." S.Rep. No.
93-1356, p. 9 (1974). And the declared purpose of the new Title XX
social services program enacted in 1975, 42 U.S.C. § 1397
et seq. (1970 ed., Supp. V), was to
"encourag[e] each State,
as far as practicable under the
conditions in that State, to furnish services directed at the
goal of . . . achieving or maintaining economic self-support to
prevent, reduce, or eliminate dependency. . . ."
42 U.S.C. § 1397 (1970 ed., Supp. V). (Emphasis supplied.)
The legislative history of that statutory program reflects
Congress' awareness that the very magnitude of its purpose would
require that
"the States . . . have the ultimate decisionmaking authority in