One Shaw filed an action for damages and injunctive relief under
[…] It is disturbing to see the Court, in this decision, although
almost apologetically self-described as "a narrow one,"
ante at
436 U. S. 594,
cut back on what is acknowledged,
ante at
436 U. S. 590,
to be the "broad sweep" of 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Accordingly, I
dissent.
I do not read the emphasis of § 1988, as the Court does,
ante at
436 U. S. 585
and
436 U. S.
593-594, n. 11, to the effect that the Federal District
Court "was required to adopt" the Louisiana statute, and was free
to look to federal common law only as a secondary matter. It seems
to me that this places the cart before the horse. Section 1988
requires the utilization of federal law ("shall be exercised and
enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States"). It
authorizes resort to the state statute only if the federal laws
"are not adapted to the object" of "protection of all persons in
the United States in their civil rights, and for their vindication"
or are "deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable
remedies and punish offenses against law." Even then, state
statutes are an alternative source of law only if "not inconsistent
with the Constitution and laws of the United States." Surely,