California, and not the United States, has dominion over the
[…] 382 U. S. 382 U.S.
448; and a second supplemental decree in 1977,
432 U. S. 432 U.S.
40. In each instance, jurisdiction was reserved to enter further
orders necessary to effectuate the decrees. California initiated
the present suit under the 1966 reservation of jurisdiction:
"As to any portion of such boundary line or of any areas claimed
to have been reserved under § 5 of the Submerged Lands Act as
to which the parties may be unable to agree, either party may apply
to the Court at any time for entry of a further supplemental
decree."
382 U.S. at
382 U. S.
453.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 2 of the Act, 34 Stat. 225, 16 U.S.C. § 431 (1976
ed.), provides in pertinent part as follows:
"The President of the United States is authorized, in his
discretion, to declare by public proclamation historic landmarks,
historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic
or scientific interest that are situated upon the lands owned or
controlled by the Government of the United States to be national
monuments, and may reserve as a part thereof parcels of land, the
limits of which in all cases shall be confined to the smallest area
compatible with the proper care and management of the objects to be
protected."
[
Footnote 3]
Federal title to the islands can be traced to the 1848 Treaty of
Guadalupe Hidalgo, 9 Stat. 922, by which Mexico ceded to the United
States the islands lying off the coast of California, along with
the adjacent mainland.
See Bowman, The Question of