California, and not the United States, has dominion over the
[…] within [the Channel Islands National Monument] . . ."
(Emphasis added.) The Proclamation then went on to reserve "the
areas within one nautical mile" of each of the two large islands,
"as indicated on the diagram hereto attached. . . ." The diagram
showed Anacapa and Santa Barbara Islands, each encircled by a
broken line at a distance of one mile from the island's shoreline.
At the bottom of the two maps appeared acreage figures that,
according to stipulations filed by the parties, described
approximately the entire surface area circumscribed by the broken
lines.
[
Footnote 11]
Section 2(a)(2) of the Act, 7 Stat. 29, 43 U.S.C. §
1301(a)(2), defines "lands beneath navigable waters" as
"all lands permanently or periodically covered by tidal waters
up to but not above the line of mean high tide and seaward to a
line three geographical miles distant from the coast line of each
such State and to the boundary line of each such State where in any
case such boundary as it existed at the time such State became a
member of the Union, or as heretofore approved by Congress, extends
seaward (or into the Gulf of Mexico) beyond three geographical
miles. . . ."
The term "natural resources" is defined in § 2(e), 43
U.S.C. § 1301(e), to "includ[e], without limiting the
generality thereof, oil, gas, and all other minerals, and fish,
shrimp, oysters, clams, crabs, lobsters, sponges, kelp, and other
marine animal and plant life," but not "water power, or the use of
water for the production of power. . . ."
[
Footnote 12]
Section 5(a) of the Act, 67 Stat. 32, 43 U.S.C. § 1313(a),
provides:
"There is excepted from the operation of section 3 of this Act
-- "
"(a) all tracts or parcels of land together with all accretions
thereto, resources therein, or improvements thereon, title to which