California, and not the United States, has dominion over the
[…] case such boundary as it existed at the time such State became a
member of the Union, or as heretofore approved by Congress, extends
seaward (or into the Gulf of Mexico) beyond three geographical
miles. . . ."
The term "natural resources" is defined in § 2(e), 43
U.S.C. § 1301(e), to "includ[e], without limiting the
generality thereof, oil, gas, and all other minerals, and fish,
shrimp, oysters, clams, crabs, lobsters, sponges, kelp, and other
marine animal and plant life," but not "water power, or the use of
water for the production of power. . . ."
[
Footnote 12]
Section 5(a) of the Act, 67 Stat. 32, 43 U.S.C. § 1313(a),
provides:
"There is excepted from the operation of section 3 of this Act
-- "
"(a) all tracts or parcels of land together with all accretions
thereto, resources therein, or improvements thereon, title to which
has been lawfully and expressly acquired by the United States from
any State or from any person in whom title had vested under the law
of the State or of the United States, and all lands which the
United States lawfully holds under the law of the State; all lands
expressly retained by or ceded to the United States when the State
entered the Union (otherwise than by a general retention or cession
of lands underlying the marginal sea); all lands acquired by the
United States by eminent domain proceedings, purchase, cession,
gift, or otherwise in a proprietary capacity; all lands filled in,
built up, or otherwise reclaimed by the United States for its own
use; and any rights the United States has in lands presently and
actually occupied by the United States under claim of right."
[
Footnote 13]
The parties have stipulated that
"the United States 'presently and actually occupied' the areas
within one nautical mile of the shoreline of Anacapa and Santa
Barbara Islands for purposes of Section 5 of the Submerged Lands
Act of 1953, 43 U.S.C. § 1313."