Appellee brought this action to obtain injunctive relief against
[…] In describing the scope of the warrantless inspection authorized
by the statute, § 8(a) does not expressly include any records
among those items or things that may be examined, and § 8(c)
merely provides that the employer is to "make available" his
pertinent records and to make periodic reports.
The Secretary's regulation, 29 CFR § 1903.3 (1977),
however, expressly includes among the inspector's powers the
authority
"to review records required by the Act and regulations published
in this chapter, and other records which are directly related to
the purpose of the inspection."
Further, § 1903.7 requires inspectors to indicate generally
"the records specified in § 1903.3 which they wish to review"
but "such designations of records shall not preclude access to
additional records specified in § 1903.3." It is the
Secretary's position, which we reject, that an inspection of
documents of this scope may be effected without a warrant.
The order that issued in this case included among the objects
and things to be inspected
"all other things therein (including but not limited to records,