Appellee brought this action to obtain injunctive relief against
[…] "pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices,
equipment, and materials therein, and . . . question privately any
such employer, owner, operator, agent, or employee."
Inspections are to be carried out "during regular working hours
and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in
a reasonable manner." The Secretary's regulations echo the
statutory language in these respects. 29 CFR § 1903.3 (1977).
They also provide that inspectors are to explain the nature and
purpose of the inspection and to "indicate generally the scope of
the inspection." 29 CFR § 1903.7(a) (1977). Environmental
samples and photographs are authorized, 29 CFR § 1903.7(b)
(1977), and inspections are to be performed so as "to preclude
unreasonable disruption of the operations of the employer's
establishment." 29 CFR § 1903.7(d) (1977). The order that
issued in this case reflected much of the foregoing statutory and
regulatory language.
[
Footnote 22]
Delineating the scope of a search with some care is particularly
important where documents are involved. Section 8(c) of the Act, 29