Appellee brought this action to obtain injunctive relief against
[…] determine how serious an impediment to effective enforcement this
might be.
[
Footnote 12]
It is true, as the Secretary asserts, that § 8(a) of the
Act, 29 U.S.C. § 657(a), purports to authorize inspections
without warrant; but it is also true that it does not forbid the
Secretary from proceeding to inspect only by warrant or other
process. The Secretary has broad authority to prescribe such rules
and regulations as he may deem necessary to carry out his
responsibilities under this chapter, "including rules and
regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer's
establishment." § 8(g)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 657(g)(2). The
regulations with respect to inspections are contained in 29 CFR
Part 1903 (1977). Section 1903.4, referred to in the text, provides
as follows:
"Upon a refusal to permit a Compliance Safety and Health
Officer, in the exercise of his official duties, to enter without
delay and at reasonable times any place of employment or any place
therein, to inspect, to review records, or to question any
employer, owner, operator, agent, or employee, in accordance with
§ 1903.3, or to permit a representative of employees to
accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer during the
physical inspection of any workplace in accordance with §
1903.8, the Compliance Safety and Health Officer shall terminate
the inspection or confine the inspection to other areas,
conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment,
materials, records, or interviews concerning which no objection is
raised. The Compliance Safety and Health Officer shall endeavor to
ascertain the reason for such refusal, and he shall immediately
report the refusal and the reason therefor to the Area Director.
The Area Director shall immediately consult with the Assistant
Regional Director and the Regional Solicitor, who shall promptly
take appropriate action, including compulsory process, if
necessary."
When his representative was refused admission by Mr. Barlow, the
Secretary proceeded in federal court to enforce his right to enter
and inspect, as conferred by 29 U.S.C. § 657.
[
Footnote 13]
A change in the language of the Compliance Operations Manual for