Appellee brought this action to obtain injunctive relief against
[…] compliance officer, and contain his photograph and signature. If
the employer still has doubts, he may make a toll-free call to
verify the inspector's authority,
Usery v. Godfrey Brake &
Supply Service, Inc., 545 F.2d 52, 54 (CA8 1976), or simply
deny entry and await the presentation of a court order.
The warrant is not needed to inform the employer of the lawful
limits of an OSHA inspection. The statute expressly provides that
the inspector may enter all areas in a covered business "where work
is performed by an employee of an employer," 29 U.S.C. §
657(a)(1),
"to inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at
other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a
reasonable manner . . . all pertinent conditions, structures,
machines, apparatus,
Page 436 U. S. 334
devices, equipment, and materials therein. . . ."
29 U.S.C. § 657(a)(2).
See also 29 CFR § 1903
(1977). While it is true that the inspection power granted by
Congress is broad, the warrant procedure required by the Court does