Appellee brought this action to obtain injunctive relief against
[…] purpose of the inspection and to "indicate generally the scope of
the inspection." 29 CFR § 1903.7(a) (1977). Environmental
samples and photographs are authorized, 29 CFR § 1903.7(b)
(1977), and inspections are to be performed so as "to preclude
unreasonable disruption of the operations of the employer's
establishment." 29 CFR § 1903.7(d) (1977). The order that
issued in this case reflected much of the foregoing statutory and
regulatory language.
[
Footnote 22]
Delineating the scope of a search with some care is particularly
important where documents are involved. Section 8(c) of the Act, 29
U.S.C. § 657(c), provides that an employer must "make, keep
and preserve, and make available to the Secretary [of Labor] or to
the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare" such records
regarding his activities relating to OSHA as the Secretary of Labor
may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for
enforcement of the statute or for developing information regarding