Appellee brought this action to obtain injunctive relief against
[…] the business premises; and Barlow's Inc. is hereby ordered and
directed to comply in all respects with this order and allow the
inspection and investigation to take place without delay and
forthwith."
[
Footnote 15]
Insofar as the Secretary's statutory authority is concerned, a
regulation expressly providing that the Secretary could proceed
ex parte to seek a warrant or its equivalent would appear
to be as much within the Secretary's power as the regulation
currently in force and calling for "compulsory process."
[
Footnote 16]
Section 8(f)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 657(f)(1), provides that
employees or their representatives may give written notice to the
Secretary of what they believe to be violations of safety or health
standards and may request an inspection. If the Secretary then
determines that
"there are reasonable grounds to believe that such violation or
danger exists, he shall make a special inspection in accordance
with the provisions of this section as soon as practicable."
The statute thus purports to authorize a warrantless inspection
in these circumstances.
[
Footnote 17]
The Secretary, Brief for Petitioner 9 n. 7, states that the
Barlow inspection was not based on an employee complaint, but was a
"general schedule" investigation. "Such general inspections," he