Appellee brought this action to obtain injunctive relief against
[…] enforcement of the statute or for developing information regarding
the causes and prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses.
Regulations requiring employers to maintain records of and to make
periodic reports on "work-related deaths, injuries and illnesses"
are also contemplated, as are rules requiring accurate records of
employee exposures to potential toxic materials and harmful
physical agents.
In describing the scope of the warrantless inspection authorized
by the statute, § 8(a) does not expressly include any records
among those items or things that may be examined, and § 8(c)
merely provides that the employer is to "make available" his
pertinent records and to make periodic reports.
The Secretary's regulation, 29 CFR § 1903.3 (1977),
however, expressly includes among the inspector's powers the
authority
"to review records required by the Act and regulations published
in this chapter, and other records which are directly related to
the purpose of the inspection."
Further, § 1903.7 requires inspectors to indicate generally
"the records specified in § 1903.3 which they wish to review"
but "such designations of records shall not preclude access to
additional records specified in § 1903.3." It is the