Section 6672 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides that
[…] accordingly,
Reversed and remanded.
[
Footnote 1]
Internal Revenue Code § 6672, 26 U.S.C. § 6672,
provides:
"Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay
over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect
such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or
willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or
the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided
by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax
evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over."
Section 6671(b) of the Code makes clear that
"[t]he term 'person,' as used in [§ 6672], includes an
officer or employee of a corporation . . . who . . . is under a
duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation
occurs."
Section 6671(a) states that the § 6672 penalty "shall be
assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes."
[
Footnote 2]
Naomi Sotelo was found not to be liable, but the bankruptcy
judge noted that this finding was "immaterial" in view of the
merger of the estates.