Petitioner assumed control of three corporations at a time when
[…] 436 U. S.
277-278, n. 10.
[
Footnote 4]
See Moore v. United States, 465 F.2d 514, 517 (CA5
1972);
Dillard v. Patterson, 326 F.2d 302, 304 (CA5 1963);
United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. United
States, 201 F.2d 118, 120 (CA10 1952). This at the least is
the administrative practice.
See Brief for United States
10-11.
[
Footnote 5]
Assessment is made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in
the office of the Secretary of the Treasury, 26 U.S.C. § 6203,
and notice of the assessment and demand for payment generally are
required to be made within 60 days of the assessment. 26 U.S.C.
§ 6303(a).
[
Footnote 6]
Section 7202 provides:
"Any person required under this title to collect, account for,
and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to
collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in
addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000,
or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the
costs of prosecution."
[
Footnote 7]
The cases which have been decided under § 6672 generally
refer to the "person required to collect, truthfully account for,
and pay over any tax imposed by this title" by the shorthand phrase
"responsible person." We use that phrase without necessarily