Petitioner assumed control of three corporations at a time when
[…] describing in terms of their general responsibilities the persons
potentially liable under the statute without regard to the
fulfillment of all the duties with respect to specific tax dollars,
and that § 6672 imposed liability on petitioner as a
"responsible person" because sums received during the period of his
control were impressed with a trust in favor of the Government for
the satisfaction of the overdue taxes and petitioner's willful use
of such sums to pay other creditors violated the statute's "pay
over" obligation. Though relying primarily on § 6672 for its
trust theory of liability, the Government suggests as also
applicable § 7501, which
Page 436 U. S. 239
provides that,
"[w]henever a person is required to collect or withhold any
internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax
to the United States, the amount of the tax . . . shall be held to
be a special fund in trust for the United States [which] shall be
assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the
same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are
applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund
arose."
Held:
1. The phrase "[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully
account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title" was meant
to limit § 6672 to persons responsible for paying over taxes
that require collection (third-party taxes), and not to limit it to