Petitioner assumed control of three corporations at a time when
[…] inter alia:
"Any person who willfully refuses to pay, collect, or truly
account for and pay over [taxes enumerated in § 1308(a)] shall
. . . be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded or not
paid, collected, or accounted for and paid over. . . . [
Footnote 10]"
The statute remained unchanged in this respect until 1954, when
the successor section to § 1308(c) [
Footnote 11]
Page 436 U. S. 249
was revised to its present form. Both before and after the 1954
revision, the "person" potentially liable under the statute was
defined in a separate provision, § 1308(d), succeeded by
present § 6671(b), as including
"an officer or employee of a corporation or a member or employee
of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under
a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation
occurs."
When, in 1954, Congress added the phrase modifying "person" --
"Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay
over any tax imposed by this title" -- it was not seeking further
to describe the class of persons defined in § 6671(b) upon