1. The State of Washington's business and occupation tax does
[…] that no matter by whom the work is done or paid for, "stevedoring
services are essential to waterborne commerce and always commence
in the hold of the vessel and end at the
first place of rest,'
and vice versa.""
302 U.S. at
302 U. S.
93.
[
Footnote 4]
Section 82.04.220 reads:
"There is levied and shall be collected from every person a tax
for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities. Such
tax shall be measured by the application of rates against value of
products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the business,
as the case may be."
Section 82.04.290 reads in pertinent part:
"Upon every person engaging within this state in any business
activity other than or in addition to those enumerated in . . . ;
as to such persons the amount of tax on account of such activities
shall be equal to the gross income of the business multiplied by
the rate of one percent. This section includes, among others, and
without limiting the scope hereof . . . , persons engaged in the
business of rendering any type of service which does not constitute
a 'sale at retail' or a 'sale at wholesale.'"
We note also that § 82.04.460 reads in part:
"Any person rendering services taxable under RCW 82.04.290 and
maintaining places of business both within and without this state
which contribute to the rendition of such services shall, for the