1. The State of Washington's business and occupation tax does
[…] end at the ship's side, where the cargo is placed upon a sling
attached to the ship's tackle. It took in the work of carriage to
and from the "first place of rest," which means that it covered the
space between the hold of the vessel and a convenient point of
discharge upon the dock. . . . The fact is stipulated, however,
that no matter by whom the work is done or paid for, "stevedoring
services are essential to waterborne commerce and always commence
in the hold of the vessel and end at the
first place of rest,'
and vice versa.""
302 U.S. at
302 U. S.
93.
[
Footnote 4]
Section 82.04.220 reads:
"There is levied and shall be collected from every person a tax
for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities. Such
tax shall be measured by the application of rates against value of
products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the business,
as the case may be."
Section 82.04.290 reads in pertinent part:
"Upon every person engaging within this state in any business
activity other than or in addition to those enumerated in . . . ;
as to such persons the amount of tax on account of such activities