1. The State of Washington's business and occupation tax does
[…] as the case may be."
Section 82.04.290 reads in pertinent part:
"Upon every person engaging within this state in any business
activity other than or in addition to those enumerated in . . . ;
as to such persons the amount of tax on account of such activities
shall be equal to the gross income of the business multiplied by
the rate of one percent. This section includes, among others, and
without limiting the scope hereof . . . , persons engaged in the
business of rendering any type of service which does not constitute
a 'sale at retail' or a 'sale at wholesale.'"
We note also that § 82.04.460 reads in part:
"Any person rendering services taxable under RCW 82.04.290 and
maintaining places of business both within and without this state
which contribute to the rendition of such services shall, for the
purpose of computing tax liability under RCW 82.04.290, apportion
to this state that portion of his gross income which is derived
from services rendered within this state."
A temporary additional tax of 6% of the base tax is now imposed
for the period from June 1, 1976, through June 30, 1979. 1977 Wash.
Laws, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 324, § 1, and 1975-1976 Wash. Laws,
2d Ex. Sess., ch. 130, § 3, codified as Wash.Rev.Code §
82.04.2901 (Supp. 1977).
[
Footnote 5]