In No. 76-419, after extensive hearings before the Atomic Safety
[…] part in the consideration or decision of the cases.
Page 435 U. S. 523
MR. JUSTICE REHNQUIST delivered the opinion of the Court.
In 1946, Congress enacted the Administrative Procedure Act,
which, as we have noted elsewhere, was not only "a new, basic and
comprehensive regulation of procedures in many agencies,"
Won
Yang Sung v. McGrath, 339 U. S. 33 (195),
but was also a legislative enactment which settled "long-continued
and hard-fought contentions, and enacts a formula upon which
opposing social and political forces have come to rest."
Id. at
339 U. S. 40.
Section 4 of the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 553 (1976 ed.), dealing with
rulemaking, requires in subsection (b) that
Page 435 U. S. 524
"notice of proposed rule making shall be published in the
Federal Register . . . ," describes the contents of that notice,
and goes on to require in subsection (c) that, after the notice,
the agency
"shall give interested persons an opportunity to participate in
the rule making through submission of written data, views, or