In dismissing respondents' action against petitioner under
[…] (1972). Because Rule 58 provides that a "judgment is effective only
. . . when entered as provided in Rule 79(a)," it is arguable that
a decision must be entered on the civil docket before it may
constitute a "final decision" for purposes of § 1291. Unlike
the separate document requirement, however, the keeping of a civil
docket pursuant to Rule 79 fulfills a public recordkeeping function
over and above the giving of notice to the losing party that a
final decision has been entered against it. A judgment of dismissal
was entered in this case below. See n 1, supra.
[
Footnote 5]
Section 2107 provides that,
"[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall
bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or
proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review
unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the
entry of such judgment, order or decree."
See also Fed.Rule App. Proc. 4(a).
[
Footnote 6]
Nor would strict compliance with the separate judgment
requirement aid in the court of appeals' determination of whether
the decision of the District Court was "final" for purposes of
§ 1291. Even if a separate judgment is filed, the courts of