1. The giving by a state trial judge, over a criminal
[…] constitutional right to counsel means that this instruction could
constitutionally be given only if his lawyer did not object to it.
We cannot accept the proposition that the right to counsel,
precious though it be, can operate to prevent a court from
instructing a jury in the basic constitutional principles that
govern the administration of criminal justice.
For the reasons discussed in this opinion, the judgment of the
Supreme Court of Oregon is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 162.155 of Ore.Rev.Stat. (1977) provides, in pertinent
part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree
if:"
"
* * * *"
"(c) He escapes from a correctional facility."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 161.295 of Ore.Rev.Stat. (1977) provides:
"(1) A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the
time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect he