Respondent, a member of the Navajo Tribe, pleaded guilty in
[…] boys.
[
Footnote 2]
The record does not reveal how the sentence of the Navajo Tribal
Court was carried out.
[
Footnote 3]
The indictment charged that
"[o]n or about the 16th day of October, 1974, in the District of
Arizona, on and within the Navajo Indian Reservation, Indian
Country, ANTHONY ROBERT WHEELER, an Indian male, did carnally know
a female Indian . . . not his wife, who had not then attained the
age of sixteen years but was fifteen years of age. In violation of
Title 18, United States Code, Sections 1153 and 2032."
At the time of the indictment, 18 U.S.C. § 1153 provided in
relevant part:
"Any Indian who commits against the person or property of
another Indian or other person any of the following offenses,
namely, . . . carnal knowledge of any female, not his wife, who has
not attained the age of sixteen years, . . . within the Indian
country, shall be subject to the same laws and penalties as all
other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the
exclusive jurisdiction of the United States."
The Major Crimes Act has since been amended in respects not
relevant here. Indian Crimes Act of 1976, § 2, 90 Stat.
585.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 2032 (1976 ed.), applicable within areas
of exclusive federal jurisdiction, punishes carnal knowledge of any