Respondent, a member of the Navajo Tribe, pleaded guilty in
[…] Roff v. Burney, 168 U. S. 218,
168 U. S.
222-223; to regulate domestic relations among tribe
members,
Fisher v. District Court, 424 U.
S. 382;
cf. United States v. Quiver,
241 U. S. 602; and
to prescribe rules for the inheritance of property.
Jones v.
Meehan, 175 U. S. 1,
175 U. S. 29;
United States ex rel. Mackey
v. Coze, 18 How. 100.
[
Footnote 19]
See infra at
435 U. S.
326.
[
Footnote 20]
The first treaty was signed at Canyon de Chelly in 1849, and
ratified by Congress in 1850. 9 Stat. 974. The second treaty was
signed and ratified in 1868. 15 Stat. 667.
[
Footnote 21]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (1976 ed.) now provides:
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws
of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in
any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United
States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian
country."
"This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one
Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor to any
Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been
punished by the local law of the tribe, or to any case where, by