The provision of Treas.Reg. § 1.562-1(a) that a personal
[…] prevailing law when, as here, a recodification of law is incomplete
or departs substantially and without explanation from prior law, we
cannot conclude that the Commissioner may not adopt a similar
rationale in drafting his rule. [
Footnote 15] In any case, given the law under the 1939
Code and the ambiguity surrounding the House and Senate Reports on
§ 662, it is impossible to identify in this case any "weighty
reasons" that would justify setting aside the Treasury
Regulation.
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE BLACKMUN took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
"§ 561. Definition of deduction for dividends paid."
"(a) General rule."
"The deduction for dividends paid shall be the sum of -- "
"(1) the dividends paid during the taxable year,"
"
* * * *"
"(b) Special rules applicable."
"(1) In determining the deduction for dividends paid, the rules
provided in section 562 . . . shall be applicable."
"§ 562. Rules applicable in determining dividends eligible
for dividends paid deduction."
"(a) General rule."
"For purposes of this part, the term 'dividend' shall, except as
otherwise provided in this section, include only dividends
described in section 316. . . ."