The provision of Treas.Reg. § 1.562-1(a) that a personal
[…] plainly inconsistent with the revenue statutes,' and 'should not be
overruled except for weighty reasons.'"
Bingler v. Johnson, 394 U. S. 741,
394 U. S.
749-750 (1969), quoting
Commissioner v. South Texas
Lumber Co., 333 U. S. 496,
333 U. S. 501
(1948);
accord, United States v. Correll, 389 U.
S. 299,
389 U. S.
306-307 (1967). This rule of deference is particularly
appropriate here, [
Footnote 8]
since, while obviously some rule of valuation must be applied,
Congress, as we shall see, failed expressly to provide one.
See
United States v. Correll, supra; 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a).
Section 547(a) of the Code requires that a taxpayer who like
Pierce pays dividends after a determination of liability by the
Commissioner "shall be allowed"
"a deduction . . . for the amount of deficiency dividends (as
defined in subsection (d)) for the purpose of determining the
personal holding company tax."
Subsection 547(d) in turn provides that
"the term 'deficiency dividends' means the amount of the
dividends paid by the corporation . . . , which would have been
includible in the computation of the deduction for dividends paid
under section 561 for the taxable year with respect to which the
liability for personal holding
Page 434 U. S. 534
company tax exists, if distributed during such taxable
year."
Continuing this chain of definitions, § 561(a) provides
that the deduction for dividends "shall be the sum of,"
inter
alia, dividends paid during the taxable year; and §
561(b)(1) points to § 562 as the source of a rule for valuing
such dividends.