The provision of Treas.Reg. § 1.562-1(a) that a personal
[…] "§ 561. Definition of deduction for dividends paid."
"(a) General rule."
"The deduction for dividends paid shall be the sum of -- "
"(1) the dividends paid during the taxable year,"
"
* * * *"
"(b) Special rules applicable."
"(1) In determining the deduction for dividends paid, the rules
provided in section 562 . . . shall be applicable."
"§ 562. Rules applicable in determining dividends eligible
for dividends paid deduction."
"(a) General rule."
"For purposes of this part, the term 'dividend' shall, except as
otherwise provided in this section, include only dividends
described in section 316. . . ."
"§ 1.562-1 Dividends for which the dividends paid deduction
is allowable."
"(a)
General rule. . . . If a dividend is paid in
property (other than money) the amount of the dividends paid
deduction with respect to such property shall be the adjusted basis
of the property in the hands of the distributing corporation at the
time of the distribution. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
Accord, Gulf Inland Corp. v. United States, 75-2 USTC
� 9620 (WD La.),
appeal docketed, No. 75-3767 (CA5
1975).
But see C. Blake McDowell, Inc. v. Commissioner, 67
T.C. 1043 (1977).
[
Footnote 3]
See H.R.Rep. No. 704, 73d Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 1, pp.