The provision of Treas.Reg. § 1.562-1(a) that a personal
[…] 561(b)(1) points to § 562 as the source of a rule for valuing
such dividends. Section 562, however, provides only exceptions to a
basic rule said to be provided by § 316 of the Code, 26 U.S.C.
§ 316. But when we turn to § 316, the trail of
definitions finally turns cold, for that section states only that a
dividend is a "distribution of property made by a corporation to
its shareholders" out of current or accumulated earnings or, in the
case of personal holding companies, out of its current personal
holding company income. Inexplicably, moreover, the draftsmen refer
us back to § 562 for "[r]ules applicable in determining
dividends eligible for dividends paid credit deduction."
See Cross References following § 316.
Petitioners suggest that the way out of this circularity is to
adopt the valuation rules for distributions of property found in
§ 301 of the Code, 26 U.S.C. § 301. We cannot agree, for