A foreign nation otherwise entitled to sue in the courts of this
[…] Thus, the Court of
Appeals' decision in the present case marked the first appellate
consideration of the issue.
[
Footnote 6]
A petition for mandamus had previously been denied.
Pfizer
Inc. v. Lord, supra.
[
Footnote 7]
Two judges dissented, believing that Congress, in passing the
Sherman and Clayton Acts, did not intend to include foreign
sovereigns within the scope of the term "person." 550 F.2d at 400.
Three judges in the majority also joined a concurring opinion
noting the absence of controlling legislative history and urging
congressional action.
Id. at 399-400.
[
Footnote 8]
Section 7 of the Sherman Act was repealed in 1955 as redundant.
§ 3, 69 Stat. 283;
see S.Rep. No. 619, 84th Cong.,
1st Sess., 2 (1955).
[
Footnote 9]
The Sherman and Clayton Acts each provide that the word
"person"
"shall be deemed to include corporations and associations
existing under or authorized by the laws of either the United
States, the laws of any of the Territories, the laws of any State,
or the laws of any foreign country."
15 U.S.C. §§ 7, 12. It is apparent that this
definition is inclusive, rather than exclusive, and does not, by
itself, imply that a foreign government, any more than a natural
person, falls without its bounds.
Cf. Helvering v. Morgan's
Inc., 293 U. S. 121,
293 U. S. 125
n. 1;
United States v.