On the basis of an FBI affidavit stating that certain
[…] orders in cases such as
Harris v. Nelson, supra, protected
a party's rights. This is, of course, true. Orders in aid of a
court's jurisdiction will usually be beneficial to one of the
parties before the court. The converse, however, is clearly not
true. Not all orders that may enable a party to effectuate its
rights aid the court in its exercise of jurisdiction.
Compare
Sampson v. Murray, 415 U. S. 61,
with FTC v. Dean Foods Co., supra.
[
Footnote 2/21]
A citizen is not, however, free to forcibly prevent the
execution of a search warrant. Title 18 U.S.C. § 2231 imposes
criminal penalties on any person who
"forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, prevents, impedes,
intimidates, or interferes with any person authorized to serve or
execute search warrants. . . ."
This section was originally enacted as part of the Espionage Act
of 1917,
see 434
U.S. 159fn2/6|>n. 6,
supra, and is the only
statutory provision imposing any duty on the general citizenry to
"assist" in the execution of a warrant.