INTERNATIONAL AMUSEMENTS v. UTAH, 434 U.S. 1023 (1978)
[…] The petition for a writ of certiorari is denied.

Mr. Justice BRENNAN, with whom Mr. Justice STEWART and Mr. Justice MARSHALL join, dissenting.

Petitioners were convicted following a jury trial in the District Court for Weber County, Utah, for distributing pornographic material in violation of ch. 49, 1 and 4, 1975 Utah Laws (formerly codified at 8 Utah Code Ann. 76-10-1203 and 76-10-1204 (Supp.1975), current version at Utah Crim.Code 76-10-1203 and 76-10-1204 (1977)). The conviction was affirmed by the Utah Supreme Court. 565 P.2d 1112 (1977).

Section 76-10-1204 provided in pertinent part at the time of the alleged offense as follows:

"(1) A person is guilty of distributing pornographic material when he knowingly:

* * * * *

"(c) Distributes or offers to distribute, exhibits or offers to exhibit, any pornographic material to others . . . ."

As used in 76-10-1204, "pornographic material" was defined by 76- 10-1203 as follows: