Appellants, citizens and taxpayers of Ohio, brought this action
[…] abuse of the assistance programs, citing
Meek, 421 U.S. at
421 U. S. 372,
and
Lemon, 403 U.S. at
403 U. S. 619.
We find no grounds, however, to doubt the Board of Education's
reading of the statute, or to fear that the Board is using the
stipulations as a subterfuge. As read, the statute provides the
same protections against abuse as were provided in the textbook
programs under consideration in
Allen and in
Meek.
In the alternative, appellants urge that we overrule
Allen and
Meek. This we decline to do.
Accordingly, we conclude that § 3317.06(A) is
constitutional.
IV
Testing and Scoring
Section 3317.06 authorizes expenditure of funds:
"(J) To supply for use by pupils attending nonpublic schools
within the district such standardized tests and
Page 433 U. S. 239
scoring services as are in use in the public schools of the
state."
These tests "are used to measure the progress of students in
secular subjects." App 48. Nonpublic school personnel are not
involved in either the drafting or scoring of the tests. 417 F.
Supp. at 1124. The statute does not authorize any payment to