Appellants, citizens and taxpayers of Ohio, brought this action
[…] schools and the school district with the means of ensuring that the
minimum standards are met. The nonpublic school does not control
the content of the test or its result. This serves to prevent the
use of the test as a part of religious teaching, and thus avoids
that kind of direct aid to religion found present in
Levitt. Similarly, the inability of the school to control
the test eliminates the need for the supervision that gives rise
to
Page 433 U. S. 241
excessive entanglement. We therefore agree with the District
Court's conclusion that § 3317.06(J) is constitutional.
V
Diagnostic Services
Section 3317.06 authorizes expenditures of funds:
"(D) To provide speech and hearing diagnostic services to pupils
attending nonpublic schools within the district. Such service shall
be provided in the nonpublic school attended by the pupil receiving
the service."
"
* * * *"
"(F) To provide diagnostic psychological services to pupils
attending nonpublic schools within the district. Such services
shall be provided in the school attended by the pupil receiving the
service. [
Footnote 9]"
It will be observed that these speech and hearing and