Appellants, citizens and taxpayers of Ohio, brought this action
[…] and nonideological assistance, rather than because the schools do
not fit a standard religious profile."
Id. at 13-14.
The institutions aided under the Ohio statute are elementary and
secondary schools. The Court said in
Lemon:
"This process of inculcating religious doctrine is, of course,
enhanced by the impressionable age of the pupils, in primary
schools particularly."
403 U.S. at
403 U. S. 616.
See also Tilton v. Richardson, 403 U.
S. 672,
403 U. S.
684-689 (plurality opinion);
Roemer v. Maryland
Public Works Bd., 426 U. S. 736,
426 U. S.
764-765 (1976).
[
Footnote 5]
Section 3317.06 explicitly provides:
"No school district shall provide services, materials, or
equipment for use in religious courses, devotional exercises,
religious training, or any other religious activity."
[
Footnote 6]
As was the case in
Meek, the Ohio Code provides in
separate sections for the loan of textbooks to public school
children and to nonpublic school children. The former is covered by
Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 3329.06 (1972). The Court observed in
Meek: