Appellants, citizens and taxpayers of Ohio, brought this action
[…] successor legislation. Appellants, who were plaintiffs in the
original suit, then shifted their challenge to the present,
successor statute.
[
Footnote 2]
On December 10, 1975, a single judge of the District Court
entered a temporary restraining order enjoining the defendants from
expending any funds or otherwise implementing any aspect of §
3317.06. Record, Doc. 10. On February 13, 1976, by consent of the
parties, the three-judge court modified the restraining order to
permit the defendants to expend funds necessary to purchase
textbooks and lend them to pupils or their parents pursuant to
§ 3317.06(A). Record, Doc. 18.
[
Footnote 3]
We take this to be a reading of the command of § 3317.06
which, in somewhat less clear form, provides:
"Health and remedial services and instructional materials and
equipment provided for the benefit of nonpublic school pupils
pursuant to this section and the admission of pupils to such
nonpublic schools shall be provided without distinction as to race,
creed, color, or national origin of such pupils or of their
teachers."
See also 417
F. Supp. 1113, 1116.
[
Footnote 4]
The state appellees do not argue in this case that any
differences between the schools involved here and those in
Lemon are significant. The private appellees state that
"the heretofore presumed differences between elementary, secondary