Appellants, citizens and taxpayers of Ohio, brought this action
[…] Nyquist but to hold that Chapter 138 constitutes an
impermissible aid to religion; this is so because the aid that will
be devoted to secular functions is not identifiable and separable
from aid to sectarian activities."
Levitt, 413 U.S. at
413 U. S.
480.
The New York system at issue in
Levitt provided funding
for both teacher-prepared and standardized testing. The Court did
not reach any issue regarding the standardized testing, for it
found its funding inseparable from the unconstitutional funding of
teacher-prepared testing.
Id. at
413 U. S.
481.
[
Footnote 9]
Section 3317.06 also provides:
"No school district shall provide health or remedial services to
nonpublic school pupils as authorized by this section unless such
services are available to pupils attending the public schools
within the district."
We understand this restriction to impose a quantitative as well
as a qualitative limit on the aid to nonpublic schools for health
and remedial services.
[
Footnote 10]
Section 3317.06 authorizes the local school district to expend
funds:
"(E) To provide physician, nursing, dental, and optometric
services to pupils attending nonpublic schools within the district.
Such services shall be provided in the school attended by the
nonpublic school pupil receiving the service."
[
Footnote 11]
The Court also mentioned that the auxiliary services program had
a serious potential for generating divisive and continuing
political conflict over the issue of aid to religion. 421 U.S. at
421 U. S. 372.
The Ohio diagnostic services program, in contrast, is unlikely to