Appellants, citizens and taxpayers of Ohio, brought this action
[…] criteria.
We have acknowledged before, and we do so again here, that the
wall of separation that must be maintained between church and state
"is a blurred, indistinct, and variable barrier depending on all
the circumstances of a particular relationship."
Lemon,
403 U.S. at
403 U. S. 614.
Nonetheless, the Court's numerous precedents "have become firmly
rooted,"
Nyquist, 413 U.S. at
413 U. S. 761,
and now provide substantial guidance. We therefore turn to the task
of applying the rules derived from our decisions to the respective
provisions of the statute at issue.
III
Textbooks
Section 3317.06 authorizes the expenditure of funds:
"(A) To purchase such secular textbooks as have been approved by
the superintendent of public instruction for
Page 433 U. S. 237
use in public schools in the state and to loan such textbooks to
pupils attending nonpublic schools within the district or to their
parents. Such loans shall be based upon individual requests
submitted by such nonpublic school pupils or parents. Such requests
shall be submitted to the local public school district in which the
nonpublic school is located. Such individual requests for the loan
of textbooks shall, for administrative convenience, be submitted by
the nonpublic school pupil or his parent to the nonpublic school
which shall prepare and submit collective summaries of the
individual requests to the local public school district. As used in
this section, 'textbook' means any book or book substitute which a
pupil uses as a text or text substitute in a particular class or
program in the school he regularly attends."
The parties' stipulations reflect operation of the textbook
program in accord with the dictates of the statute. In addition, it
was stipulated:
"The secular textbooks used in nonpublic schools will be the
same as the textbooks used in the public schools of the state.