Appellee, a nonresident of Delaware, filed a shareholder's
[…] decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Greyhound Lines, Inc., is incorporated in California and has its
principal place of business in Phoenix, Ariz.
[
Footnote 2]
A judgment of $13,146,090 plus attorneys' fees was entered
against Greyhound in
Mt. Hood States, Inc. v. Greyhound
Corp., 1972-3 Trade Cas. � 74,824,
aff'd, ___
F.2d ___ (CA9 1977); App. 10.
[
Footnote 3]
See United States v. Greyhound Corp., 363 F.
Supp. 525 (ND Ill.1973) and
370 F.
Supp. 881 (ND Ill.),
aff'd, 508 F.2d 529 (CA7 1974).
Greyhound was fined $100,000 and Greyhound Lines $500,000.
[
Footnote 4]
Section 366 provides:
"(a) If it appears in any complaint filed in the Court of
Chancery that the defendant or any one or more of the defendants is
a nonresident of the State, the Court may make an order directing
such nonresident defendant or defendants to appear by a day certain
to be designated. Such order shall be served on such nonresident
defendant or defendants by mail or otherwise, if practicable, and
shall be published in such manner as the Court directs, not less
than once a week for 3 consecutive weeks. The Court may compel the
appearance of the defendant by the seizure of all or any part of
his property, which property may be sold under the order of the
Court to pay the demand of the plaintiff, if the defendant does not
appear, or otherwise defaults. Any defendant whose property shall
have been so seized and who shall have entered a general appearance
in the cause may, upon notice to the plaintiff, petition the Court
for an order releasing such property or any part thereof from the
seizure. The Court shall release such property unless the plaintiff
shall satisfy the Court that, because of other circumstances there
is a reasonable possibility that such release may render it
substantially less likely that plaintiff will obtain satisfaction
of any judgment secured. If such petition shall not be granted, or
if no such petition shall be filed, such property shall remain
subject to seizure and may be sold to satisfy any judgment entered
in the cause. The Court may at any time release such property or
any part thereof upon the giving of sufficient security."
"(b) The Court may make all necessary rules respecting the form
of process, the manner of issuance and return thereof, the release
of such property from seizure and for the sale of the property so
seized, and may require the plaintiff to give approved security to