Section 407(a) of the Social Security Act delegates to the
[…] congressional intention to preclude the Secretary from recognizing
legitimate local
Page 432 U. S. 432
policies in determining eligibility.
See New York Dept. of
Soc. Services v. Dublino, 413 U. S. 405,
413 U. S.
413-414,
413 U. S.
421-422 (1973).
We therefore hold that 45 CFR § 233.100(a)(1) (1976)
adequately promotes the statutory goal of reducing interstate
variations in the AFDC-UF program. In this respect, the regulation
is both reasonable and within the authority delegated to the
Secretary.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
"§ 233.100 Dependent children of unemployed fathers."
"(a)
Requirements for State Plans. If a State wishes to
provide AFDC for children of unemployed fathers, the State plan
under Title IV -- Part A of the Social Security Act must, except as
specified in paragraph (b) of this section:"
"(1) Include a definition of an unemployed father which shall
apply only to families determined to be needy in accordance with
the provisions in § 233.20 of this chapter. Such definition
must include any father who:"