In this litigation appellees, individual foster parents and a
[…] Social Services. The latter two defendants have not appealed.
[
Footnote 3]
New York Soc.Serv.Law § 383(2) (McKinney 1976)
provides:
"The custody of a child placed out or boarded out and not
legally adopted or for whom legal guardianship has not been granted
shall be vested during his minority, or until discharged by such
authorized agency from its care and supervision, in the authorized
agency placing out or boarding out such child and any such
authorized agency may in its discretion remove such child from the
home where placed or boarded."
New York Soc.Serv.Law § 400 (McKinney 1976) provides:
"Removal of children"
"1. When any child shall have been placed in an institution or
in a family home by a commissioner of public welfare or a city
public welfare officer, the commissioner or city public welfare
officer may remove such child from such institution or family home
and make such disposition of such child as is provided by law."
"2. Any person aggrieved by such decision of the commissioner of
public welfare or city welfare officer may appeal to the
department, which upon receipt of the appeal shall review the case,
shall give the person making the appeal an opportunity for a fair