In this litigation appellees, individual foster parents and a
[…] State ex rel. Wallace v.
Lhotan, 51 App.Div.2d 252, 380 N.Y.S.2d 250,
appeal
dismissed and leave to appeal denied, 39 N.Y.2d 705 (1976). We
are told that the children have been returned and are adjusting
successfully. Reply Brief for Appellants in No. 76-5200, pp.
1a-10a.
[
Footnote 2]
Defendants in the District Court included various' New York
State and New York City child welfare officials, and officials of a
voluntary child care agency and the Nassau County Department of
Social Services. The latter two defendants have not appealed.
[
Footnote 3]
New York Soc.Serv.Law § 383(2) (McKinney 1976)
provides:
"The custody of a child placed out or boarded out and not
legally adopted or for whom legal guardianship has not been granted
shall be vested during his minority, or until discharged by such
authorized agency from its care and supervision, in the authorized
agency placing out or boarding out such child and any such
authorized agency may in its discretion remove such child from the
home where placed or boarded."
New York Soc.Serv.Law § 400 (McKinney 1976) provides:
"Removal of children"
"1. When any child shall have been placed in an institution or
in a family home by a commissioner of public welfare or a city
public welfare officer, the commissioner or city public welfare