In this litigation appellees, individual foster parents and a
[…] determines to remove the foster child from the foster home, either
because it has determined that it would be in the child's best
interests to transfer him to some other foster home, or to return
the child to his natural parents in accordance with the statute or
placement agreement. Most children are removed in order to be
transferred to another foster home. [
Footnote 23] The procedures by which foster parents may
challenge a removal made for that purpose differ somewhat from
those where the removal is made to return the child to his natural
parent.
Section 383(2), n. 3,
supra, provides that the
"authorized agency placing out or boarding [a foster] child . .
. may in its discretion remove such child from the home where
placed or boarded."
Administrative regulations implement this provision. The agency
is required, except in emergencies, to notify the foster parents in
writing 10 days in advance of any removal. 18 N.Y.C.R.R. §
450.10(a) (1976). [
Footnote
24] The notice advises the foster parents that, if they object