Prior to the decision in
[…] representations or descriptions of that specific hard-core sexual
conduct given as examples in
Miller. We have also
indicated our approval of an identical approach with respect to the
companion provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 1462, which prohibits
importation or transportation of obscene matter.
See United
States v. 12 200-Ft. Reels of Film, 413 U.
S. 123,
413 U. S. 130
n. 7 (1973).
Page 431 U. S. 777
Finding all four of Ward's claims to be without merit, we affirm
the judgment of the Illinois Supreme Court.
So ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 11-20(c) provides:
"(c) Interpretation of Evidence."
"Obscenity shall be judged with reference to ordinary adults,
except that it shall be judged with reference to children or other
specially susceptible audiences if it appears from the character of
the material or the circumstances of its dissemination to be
specially designed for or directed to such an audience."
[
Footnote 2]
The questions presented in Ward's Jurisdictional Statement 3 are
(1) whether the provisions of § 11-20,
"on its face and as construed by the Illinois Supreme Court, are
vague, indefinite, overbroad and uncertain, in violation of the