Title 19 U.S.C. § 482 and implementing postal regulations
[…] person. [
Footnote 16] More
fundamentally, however, the existing system of border searches has
not been shown to invade protected First Amendment rights,
[
Footnote 17] and hence
there is no reason to think that the potential presence of
correspondence makes the otherwise constitutionally reasonable
search "unreasonable."
The statute in question requires that there be "reasonable cause
to believe" the customs laws are being violated prior to the
opening of envelopes. Applicable postal regulations flatly
prohibit, under all circumstances, the reading of correspondence
absent a search warrant, 19 CFR § 145.3 (1976):
"No customs officer or employee shall read or authorize or allow
any other person to read any correspondence contained in sealed
letter mail of foreign origin unless a search warrant has been
obtained in advance from an appropriate judge or U.S. magistrate
which authorizes such action."
Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 1702.
We are unable to agree with the Court of Appeals that the