Title 19 U.S.C. § 482 and implementing postal regulations
[…] Columbia Circuit, one judge dissenting, reversed the convictions,
holding that the "border search exception to the warrant
requirement" applicable to persons, baggage, and mailed packages
did not apply to the routine opening of international letter mail,
and held that the Constitution requires that "before international
letter mail is opened, a showing of probable cause be made to and a
warrant secured from a neutral magistrate." 176 U.S.App.D.C. at 73,
538 F.2d at 421. [
Footnote
7]
II
Congress and the applicable postal regulations authorized the
actions undertaken in this case. Title 19 U.S.C. § 482, a
recodification of Rev.Stat. § 3061, and derived from § 3
of the Act of July 18, 1866, 14 Stat. 178, explicitly deals with
the search of an "envelope":
"Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search
vessels may . . . search any trunk or envelope, wherever found, in
which he may have a reasonable cause to suspect there is
merchandise which was imported contrary to law. . . ."
This provision authorizes customs officials to inspect,
under
Page 431 U. S. 612
the circumstances therein stated, incoming international mail.
[
Footnote 8] The "reasonable
cause to suspect" test adopted by the statute is, we think, a
practical test which imposes a less stringent