Title 19 U.S.C. § 482 and implementing postal regulations
[…] presented to a magistrate, issuance of a search warrant permitting
opening of the envelopes would have been appropriate."
176 U.S.App.D.C. 67, 73 n. 8, 538 F.2d 415, 421 n. 8. Because of
our disposition of this case, we do not reach that question.
[
Footnote 10]
In light of our conclusion that there existed "reasonable cause
to suspect" a violation of the customs laws, we need not, and do
not, decide whether the search would have nonetheless been
authorized by other statutory grants of authority urged
alternatively upon us by the Government. Title 19 U.S.C. § 482
also authorizes customs officials to
"stop, search, and examine . . . any vehicle, beast, or person,
on which or whom . . . they shall suspect there is merchandise
which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the
United States in any manner contrary to law, whether by the person
in possession or charge, or by, in, or upon such vehicle or beast,
or otherwise. . . ."
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1582 provides, in pertinent part,
that
"[t]he Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe regulations for
the search of persons and baggage . . . ; and all persons coming
into the United States from foreign countries shall be liable to