Sections 101(b)(1)(D) and 101(b)(2) of the Immigration and
[…] [
Footnote 2/5]
The citizen seeking "immediate relative" status for his or her
spouse, parent, or child must file a so-called Form I-130 petition
with the Attorney General.
See text accompanying
430
U.S. 787fn2/7|>n. 7,
infra for a description of the
procedure.
[
Footnote 2/6]
The majority does not even engage in the modest degree of
scrutiny required by
Kleindienst v. Mandel, 408 U.
S. 753 (1972).
See discussion
infra at
430 U. S.
807-808. That failure, I submit, is due to the fact that
the statute could not even pass that standard of review.
See 430 U. S.
infra.
[
Footnote 2/7]
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a),
"[a]ny citizen of the United States claiming that an alien is
entitled to . . . an immediate relative status under section
1151(b) of this title . . .
may file a petition with the
Attorney General for such classification."
(Emphasis added.) Title 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b) prescribes the
procedure after a petition is filed:
"(b) Investigation; consultation; approval; authorization to
grant preference status"
"After an investigation of the facts in each case, and after
consultation with the Secretary of Labor with respect to petitions
to accord a status under section 1153(a)(3) or 1153(a)(6) of this
title, the Attorney General shall, if he determines that the facts
stated in the petition are true and that the alien in behalf of
whom the petition is made is an immediate relative specified in
section 1151(b) of this title, or is eligible for a preference
status under section 1153(a) of this title, approve the petition
and forward one copy thereof to the Department of State. The
Secretary of State shall then authorize the consular officer
concerned to grant the preference status."
Title 8 U.S.C. § 1153(d) precludes a consular officer from
granting preferential status as an "immediate relative" "until he
has been authorized to do so as provided by section 1154."
[
Footnote 2/8]
Indeed, the majority concedes,
ante at
430 U. S. 795