Sections 101(b)(1)(D) and 101(b)(2) of the Immigration and
[…] to accord a status under section 1153(a)(3) or 1153(a)(6) of this
title, the Attorney General shall, if he determines that the facts
stated in the petition are true and that the alien in behalf of
whom the petition is made is an immediate relative specified in
section 1151(b) of this title, or is eligible for a preference
status under section 1153(a) of this title, approve the petition
and forward one copy thereof to the Department of State. The
Secretary of State shall then authorize the consular officer
concerned to grant the preference status."
Title 8 U.S.C. § 1153(d) precludes a consular officer from
granting preferential status as an "immediate relative" "until he
has been authorized to do so as provided by section 1154."
[
Footnote 2/8]
Indeed, the majority concedes,
ante at
430 U. S. 795
n. 6, that, if it is true that Congress has granted a right to
citizens and not to aliens, my position is "persuasive." It then
attempts to show that the premise is inaccurate. The effort,
however, is doomed.