Appellant Society, a nonprofit corporation with headquarters in
[…] becomes taxable, collect the tax from the purchaser and give to the
purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by
the board."
.~
* * * *
"'Retailer engaged in business in this state' as used in this
and the preceding section means and includes any of the
following:"
"(a) Any retailer maintaining, occupying, or using, permanently
or temporarily, directly or indirectly, or through a subsidiary, or
agent, by whatever name called, an office, place of distribution,
sales or sample room or place, warehouse or storage place or other
place of business."
§ 6204 (West 1970).
"The tax required to be collected by the retailer and any amount
unreturned to the customer which is not tax but was collected from
the customer under the representation by the retailer that it was
tax constitutes debts owed by the retailer to this state."
The magazine is exempted from sales and use taxes as a
"periodical." § 6362.
[
Footnote 2]
The offices are in San Francisco and Los Angeles and have been
maintained since 1956. Each office was originally staffed with one
salesman and one secretary, but each office has since increased its