Appellant Society, a nonprofit corporation with headquarters in
[…] items are mailed from California directly to appellant's
Washington, D.C., headquarters on coupons or forms enclosed with
announcements mailed to Society members and magazine subscribers or
on order forms contained in the magazine. Deliveries are made by
mail from the Society's Washington, D.C., or Maryland offices.
Payment is either by cash mailed with the order or after a mailed
billing following receipt of the merchandise. Such mail-order sales
to California residents during the period involved in this suit
aggregated $83, 596.48
Page 430 U. S. 553
California Rev. & Tax.Code § 6203 (West Supp. 1976)
requires every "retailer engaged in business in this state and
making sales of tangible personal property for storage, use, or
other consumption in this state" to collect from the purchaser a
use tax in lieu of the sales tax imposed upon local retailers. The
California Supreme Court held that appellant is subject to the
statute as a "
retailer engaged in business in this state,'"
because its maintenance of the two offices brings appellant within