Appellant Society, a nonprofit corporation with headquarters in
[…] and the person or property sought to be taxed therefore obviated
any relevance of a relationship between the State and the
out-of-state retailer.
We conclude that the Society's continuous presence in California
in offices that solicit advertising for its magazine provides a
sufficient nexus to justify that State's imposition upon the
Society of the duty to act as collector of the use tax.
Affirmed.
THE CHIEF JUSTICE and MR. JUSTICE REHNQUIST took no part in the
consideration or decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
The relevant sections of the Cal.Rev. & Tax.Code
provide:
§ 6203 (West Supp. 1976).
"Except as provided by Sections 6292 and 6293, every retailer
engaged in business in this state and making sales of tangible
personal property for storage, use, or other consumption in this
state, not exempted under Chapters 3.5 or 4 of this part, shall, at
the time of making the sales or, if the storage, use, or other
consumption of the tangible personal property is not then taxable
hereunder, at the time the storage, use, or other consumption
becomes taxable, collect the tax from the purchaser and give to the
purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by
the board."
.~
* * * *
"'Retailer engaged in business in this state' as used in this
and the preceding section means and includes any of the
following:"
"(a) Any retailer maintaining, occupying, or using, permanently
or temporarily, directly or indirectly, or through a subsidiary, or