Upon finding that the existing state statutory remedies and
[…] violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of
previous violations." § 666(i). The judge's decision becomes
the Commission's final and appealable order unless, within 30 days,
a Commissioner directs that it be reviewed by the full Commission.
[
Footnote 3] §§
659(c), 661(i);
see 29 CFR §§ 2200.90, 2200.91
(1976).
If review is granted, the Commission's subsequent order
directing abatement and the payment of any assessed penalty
Page 430 U. S. 447
becomes final unless the employer timely petitions for judicial
review in the appropriate court of appeals. 29 U.S.C. §
660(a). The Secretary similarly may seek review of Commission
orders, § 660(b), but, in either case,
"[t]he findings of the Commission with respect to questions of
fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered
as a whole, shall be conclusive."
§ 660(a). If the employer fails to pay the assessed
penalty, the Secretary may commence a collection action in a
federal district court in which neither the fact of the violation
nor the propriety of the penalty assessed may be retried. §
666(k).