Upon finding that the existing state statutory remedies and
[…] ("The issue of the health and safety of the American working man
and woman is the most crucial one in the whole environmental
question . . . , the worst problem confronting American
workers").
House and Senate debates are reprinted, along with the House,
Senate, and Conference Reports, in a one-volume Committee Print
entitled Legislative History of the Occupational Safety and Health
Act of 1970, Subcommittee on Labor of the Senate Committee on Labor
and Public Welfare, 92d Cong., 1st Sess. (June 1971) (cited
supra, and hereafter as Leg.Hist.).
[
Footnote 2]
The statute provides in § 5(a), 29 U.S.C. § 654(a),
that each employer:
"(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a
place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are
causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to
his employees;"
"(2) shall comply with occupational safety and health standards
promulgated under this Act."
[
Footnote 3]
Petitioners make no challenge to the absence of mandatory review
by the Commission of the administrative law judge's findings of
fact.
[
Footnote 4]
The other Courts of Appeals which have passed on this issue have
uniformly (and without a dissent) agreed with these results.